2017 ROYAL MELBOURNE SHOW

June 22nd, 2017 by Gail

RASV-Logo

 

2017 ROYAL MELBOURNE SHOW

CHANGE OF JUDGE

Stop_Press_2This announcement affects Irish Setter Exhibitors

 

 

 

 

Virginia Lyne joins 2017 Judging Panel

The Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria (RASV) advises that unfortunately due to the poor health of a family member, Mr Per Iversen is unable to fulfil his appointment at this year’s Royal Melbourne Show All Breeds Championship Show.

Mr Iversen has expressed his disappointment at being unable to attend, having been contracted for this prestigious appointment for a number of years, however RASV looks forward to welcoming him to future Royal Melbourne Show judging panels.
This change has provided the opportunity to welcome another highly regarded international judge who will make an outstanding contribution to the competition.

The Royal Melbourne Show All Breeds Championship Show is delighted to welcome Mrs. Virginia Lyne of Canada, who will now be judging Mr Per Iversen’s full assignment.

.

 

VIRGINIA LYNE (CANADA) 

Group 2b Fox Terriers (Smooth)
Group 3b Balance of Breeds and Group 3 Specials
Group 4b Balance of Breeds and Group 4 Specials
BEST BREEDERS TEAM IN SHOW

Virginia Lyne started exhibiting purebred dogs in 1953 with a black American Cocker Spaniel who taught her a respectful appreciation of the need for determination in achieving her goals in purebred dogs. In 1960, as a result of a year in the United Kingdom, she started to breed and exhibit English Cocker Spaniels under the Ranzfel prefix.  Actively involved in Obedience as a trainer, instructor and subsequently a judge, as well as an active exhibitor in Conformation, she was approved to judge all obedience classes in 1968 and completed approval for the Sporting Group in 1969. By the end of the 1970’s she was approved as an All breeds judge.

Judging regularly in Canada and the USA Virginia has also judged extensively in many countries across the Americas, Asia and Europe, including National Specialties in multiple breeds.

She has served as President of the English Cocker Spaniel Club of Canada as well as a Director and Vice-President of the English Cocker Spaniel Club of America.  She served on the U.S. parent club’s Illustrated Breed Standards Committee, and is currently on the breed standard revision committee for the ECSCC.

A life member of the Canadian Kennel Club, Virginia is a Past President of the Canadian Dog Judges Association.  For the past 25 years she has been the mentor of the Vancouver Island Dog Judges Study Group and is regularly involved in all aspects of judges education.

Virginia has judged previously at both Adelaide and Brisbane Royals and it is over a decade since she last judged in Australia.

Happily retired from a career in public education she continues to breed and judge regularly.

 

 

 

..


Posted in Announcement | No Comments »

Irish Setter PHOTO OF THE WEEK as at 18 June 2017

June 17th, 2017 by Gail

 

DSC07419.JPG cover

 

 

 

Eireannmada House Arrest

(almost 11 years old)

 


Posted in Photo of the Week | No Comments »

SHOW RESULTS as at 18 June 2017

June 17th, 2017 by Gail

We welcome and encourage ALL irish setter show results for publication – however when submitting please forward ALL awards :
i.e. DCC/BCC/BOB/RUBOB/Reserves/any IN GROUP/IN SHOW placements
______________________________________________________________________________________

  • As always, any errors are purely unintentional… please advise of any mistakes for correction
    Thank you to all persons submitting show results and/or photos for publication


 

Sunday 18 June 2017

YASS DISTRICT KENNEL & TRAINING CLUB INC (NSW) CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Yass, NSW.  Judge : Mrs Ainslie Mills (Canada)

DOG CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

AM CH SHADOWMERE’S SOUTHERN STAR AT BRODRUGGAN (IMP USA) (Stewart)

BITCH CHALLENGE

no bitch

Reserve Dog

no other

Reserve Bitch

n/a

Sunday 18 June 2017

QUEENSLAND KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Dogs Qld Sports Ground, Durack, Queensland.   Judge : Mrs B Arendt (Canada)

BITCH CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

CH EIREANNMADA NINA RICCI (Browne/Ward)

DOG CHALLENGE/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

CH HIGHPERELLE SECRET AGENT (McCosh)

Reserve Dog

CH EIREANNMDA VERSACE (Browne/Sanney)

Reserve Bitch

no other

.

Sunday 18 June 2017

THURINGOWA CITY KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held in Townsville, north Queensland.   Judge : Prof B Corbitt (NSW)

BITCH CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

CH EIREAN IN YOUR TIME (Christensen)

DOG CHALLENGE

no dogs

Reserve Dog

n/a

Reserve Bitch

no other

.

 

Sunday 18 June 2017

CRANBOURNE DOG CLUB INC 59TH CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at KCC Park, Skye, Victoria.   Judge : Mr P Frost

DOG CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

EIREANNMADA FRANKEL (Browne)

Reserve Dog/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

JASPEREL DIVINE COMEDY (Robinson)

BITCH CHALLENGE

JASPEREL DIVINE CONTRADICTION (Robinson)

Reserve Bitch

CH EIREAN IN HER HONOUR (Cleland)

 

.

 

Saturday 17 June 2017

QUEENSLAND KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Dogs Qld Sports Ground, Durack, Queensland.   Judge : Mrs A Raymond (Sth Aust)

BITCH CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

CH EIREANNMADA NINA RICCI (Browne/Ward)

DOG CHALLENGE/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

CH EIREANNMDA VERSACE (Browne/Sanney)

Reserve Dog

CH HIGHPERELLE SECRET AGENT (McCosh)

Reserve Bitch

no other

.

 

Saturday 17 June 2017

THURINGOWA CITY KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held in Townsville, north Queensland.   Judge show 2 : Mrs M Markotany  (NSW)

BITCH CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

CH EIREAN IN YOUR TIME (Christensen)

DOG CHALLENGE

no dogs

Reserve Dog

n/a

Reserve Bitch

no other

.

Saturday 17 June 2017

THURINGOWA CITY KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held in Townsville, north Queensland.   Judge show 1 : Mrs A Bowe  (NSW)

BITCH CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

CH EIREAN IN YOUR TIME (Christensen)

DOG CHALLENGE

no dogs

Reserve Dog

n/a

Reserve Bitch

no other

.

Saturday 17 June 2017

FRANKSTON & PENINSULA KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at KCC Park, Skye, Victoria.   Judge : Mr J Moore

DOG CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

CH RHIANNON ONE FOR THE MONEY (Scott/Scott)

Reserve Dog/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

EIREANNMADA FRANKEL (Browne)

BITCH CHALLENGE

CH RHIANNON SCIENCE N FAITH (Scott/Scott)

Reserve Bitch

CH RHIANNON RUNNING RED LIGHTS (Scott/Scott)

rhiannon one for the money

DOG CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED
CH RHIANNON ONE FOR THE MONEY

.

 

 

Saturday 17 June 2017

YASS DISTRICT KENNEL & TRAINING CLUB INC (NSW) CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Yass, NSW.  Judge : Mr Daniel Ceres Rubio (Brazil)

DOG CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

AM CH SHADOWMERE’S SOUTHERN STAR AT BRODRUGGAN (IMP USA) (Stewart)

BITCH CHALLENGE

no bitch

Reserve Dog

no other

Reserve Bitch

n/a

.

Friday 16 June 2017

LOWOOD SHOW SOCIETY CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Lowood, Queensland.   Judge : Mrs J Croad (Qld)

DOG CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

CH EIREANNMADA VERSACE (Browne/Sanney)

BITCH CHALLENGE/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

CH EIREANNMADA NINA RICCI (Browne/Ward)

Reserve Dog

no other

Reserve Bitch

no other

.

Friday, 16 June 2017

YASS DISTRICT KENNEL & TRAINING CLUB INC (NSW) CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Yass, NSW.  Judge : Mr Chua Ming Kok (Singapore)

DOG CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED/BEST IN GROUP 2ND

AM CH SHADOWMERE’S SOUTHERN STAR AT BRODRUGGAN (IMP USA) (Stewart)

BITCH CHALLENGE

no bitch

Reserve Dog

no other

Reserve Bitch

n/a

southern star at brodruggan

DOG CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED/BEST IN GROUP 2ND
AM CH SHADOWMERE’S SOUTHERN STAR AT BRODRUGGAN (IMP USA)

 

 

 

 

 


Posted in Show Results | No Comments »

SOUTHERN COUNTIES CANINE ASSOCIATION Championship Show

June 17th, 2017 by Gail


uk-flag

(UK Results)

 

 

loc2

Southern Counties Canine Association

2nd, 3rd & 4th June 2017

Newbury Showground, Priors Court, Hermitage, Thatcham RG18 9QZ
England

 

 

 

Gundog Group Judge: RICHARD MORRIS

GROUP 3RD :  SH CH/IR SH CH GWENDARIFF NUTS ABOUTU GLENAVNA JW

VETERAN GROUP 4TH : SH CH AVACET SNOWDRIFT

 

Irish Setter Judge: SUZY ROFFEY

DCC & BOB  :  SH CH/IR SH CH GWENDARIFF NUTS ABOUTU GLENAVNA JW

RDCC :  SH CH/IR SH CH GWENDARIFF WHIPPERSNAPPER JW CW’15

BCC :  SH CH GWENDARIFF SODA POP TO WYNJILL

RBCC : SANDSTREAM WELCOME BREEZE JW

BP :  KERRIMERE CLASSIQUE

BV :   SH CH AVACET SNOWDRIFT

 

 

Minor Puppy – Dog Entries: 3 Absentees: 0

1ST KERRIMERE CLASSIQUE (MRS J M LORRIMER)

2ND FORFARIAN’S HIDDEN SECRET WITH RIONORE (MS S J RANDLE)

3RD SWIFTLARK SECOND THOUGHTS (MRS S S CORLESS)

 

Puppy – Dog Entries: 10 Absentees: 1

1ST KERRIMERE CLASSIQUE (MRS J M LORRIMER)

2ND WYNJILL WINNER TAKES ALL (J HOLLEY)

3RD GWENDARIFF HERE I COME (MRS L J DEWAR)

RES VISTADOR DIESEL IN THE DUST SUMMERGATE (MRS H GRACIE)

VHC BRABROOK WHISPERED (MR A J & MRS B A DRINKWATER)

 

Junior – Dog Entries: 4 Absentees: 1

1ST GWENDARIFF GONNA GO FOR GOLD (MESDAMES I & J MCNEIL & BOYD-MCNEIL)

2ND GWENDARIFF PINK FLOYD (MRS R JONES)

3RD TWOACRES BUBBLING SPRING AT HALINGSWOOD (MRS P A HOGARTH)

 

Yearling – Dog Entries: 5 Absentees: 0

1ST COVARNEY LIL’ RASCAL JW (MR J & MRS C, MR G & MRS K BAILEY & CONDRON)

2ND GWENDARIFF GONNA GO FOR GOLD (MESDAMES I & J MCNEIL & BOYD-MCNEIL)

3RD LYNWOOD LOVE POTION FOR HAVERLEY (MISS A DUFRAT)

RES STRATHMEAD HUCKLEBERRY (MRS J P RUSSELL)

VHC SCOTSELAW CHICARGO FIRE (MS K A LEWIS)

 

Maiden – Dog Entries: 7 Absentees: 0

1ST WYNJILL WINNER TAKES ALL (J HOLLEY)

2ND GWENDARIFF PINK FLOYD (MRS R JONES)

3RD OAKDENE PHENOMENAL WITH THENDARA (IMP) NAF TAF (MRS S M BYARD)

 

Graduate – Dog Entries: 9 Absentees: 3

1ST GWENDARIFF D’YA KNOW MY NAME BY BARDONHILL JW (MRS M BOTT)

2ND SANGARAH SHARED ROMANCE WITH POLMENNOR (IMP HUN) (MRS A & MRS T ROBERTS & CORMACK)

3RD CASKEYS SOLAR ECLIPSE AT BLUESPRINGS (MR M J & MRS L C WILLIAMSON)

RES KEDALITA HARIBO (MR D, MRS L K & MISS R V TAPPER)

VHC SWIFTLARK FIRST KNIGHT (MRS S S CORLESS)

 

Post Graduate – Dog Entries: 9 Absentees: 1

1ST KERRIMERE CHARISMATIC JW (MRS J M LORRIMER)

2ND CASKEYS MISCHIEF OF STYLERSETTS JW (MR K & MRS LR MACAULAY)

3RD GWENDARIFF PS I LOVE YOU BONHOMIE JW (MRS S E EDWARDS)

RES COVARNEY MACAROON (MR D G, MRS H C & MRS A CONDRON & NEEDS)

VHC GWENDARIFF JUSTIN THYME JW (MRS G HYSLOP)

 

Limit – Dog Entries: 8 Absentees: 1

1ST GWENDARIFF THYME BOMB AT JACWILINS JW (MR W J & MRS J S WILLIS)

2ND AMBLIN’S SWEET WILLIAM (MRS P MITCHELL)

3RD GWENDARIFF THE PINK PANTHER OF BONHOMIE (MRS S E EDWARDS)

RES SUTERESETT REBEL ROUSER IN BALBRIGGAN JW (MR J & MRS S CUDDY)

 

Open – Dog Entries: 4 Absentees: 0

1ST SH CH/IR SH CH GWENDARIFF NUTS ABOUTU GLENAVNA JW (MRS C MCLARNON)

2ND SH CH/IR SH CH GWENDARIFF WHIPPERSNAPPER JW CW’15 (MR A & MISS D STEWART & RITCHIE-SMITH)

3RD SH CH THENDARA COMMITMENT JW (MRS D & MR J N MILLIGAN-BOTT & BOTT)

RES CH/BEL CH VICARY’S KEYKEEPER [ATC AM01007BEL] (MR & MRS HILL-DECOSTER)

 

Veteran – Dog Entries: 6 Absentees: 1

1ST SH CH AVACET SNOWDRIFT (MRS P A HOGARTH)

2ND SH CH HARVANCOURT HARLEM AT JACINGAIL (MR K & MISS J PULLEN & ATKIN)

3RD TERAMOUR GOING FOR GOLD SHCM (MR T A & MRS J M RODDA)

RES POLMENNOR FUN IN THE SUN (MR D & MRS F MARMOL)

VHC SIOCHANNA IRISH LEGEND SHCM (MRS P, MRS K & MISS D BYRNE, EDWARDS & HOWLETT)

 

Good Citizen Dog Scheme – Dog Entries: 3 Absentees: 0

1ST SANGARAH SHARED ROMANCE WITH POLMENNOR (IMP HUN) (MRS A & MRS T ROBERTS & CORMACK)

2ND POLMENNOR FUN IN THE SUN (MR D & MRS F MARMOL)

 

Minor Puppy – Bitch Entries: 3 Absentees: 0

1ST IXIA RAINBOW BRITE (MR R, MISS H & MR J BOUTTELL & BURBRIDGE)

2ND KONAKAKELA JUST MEANT TO BE SIOCHANNA (MRS P, MRS K & MISS D BYRNE, EDWARDS & HOWLETT)

3RD SWIFTLARK SECOND NATURE (MRS S S CORLESS)

 

Puppy – Bitch Entries: 6 Absentees: 2

1ST GWENDARIFF GUESS WHO’S COMIN TO NORTHAMBER (MR B F & MRS E HINSLEA)

2ND HEATHCLARE FANCY TIME AT VANDERS (MRS J C HOWATSON)

3RD IXIA RAINBOW BRITE (MR R, MISS H & MR J BOUTTELL & BURBRIDGE)

RES SWIFTLARK SECOND NATURE (MRS S S CORLESS)

 

Junior – Bitch Entries: 8 Absentees: 0

1ST COVARNEY EVERLASTING LOVE AT BLUEBYEYOU (MRS G BYE)

2ND BARDONHILL GINGERELLA (MRS M BOTT)

3RD TWO ACRES PROMISE OF SPRING WITH AVACET (MRS M ELKINS)

RES RIVERBRUE OPHELIA AT GLENNARA (MRS K HALL)

VHC DELSANTO MISS DAISY (MRS C A SHELDON)

 

Yearling – Bitch Entries: 6 Absentees: 0

1ST COVARNEY LIL’MINX (MR G T & MRS K E B CONDRON)

2ND DELSANTO MISS FREYA (MR S D E MCDONALD)

3RD COVARNEY LIL’ DIVA (J V & K & G PHILLIPS & CONDRON)

RES POLMENNOR SPINNING MOONS (MRS A R ROBERTS)

VHC  JONOLA SO HOT OVER CLERELEYS (MRS M CARTWRIGHT)

 

Maiden – Bitch Entries: 6 Absentees: 0

1ST BARDONHILL GINGERELLA (MRS M BOTT)

2ND GWENDARIFF GUESS WHO’S COMIN TO NORTHAMBER (MR B F & MRS E HINSLEA)

3RD RIVERBRUE OPHELIA AT GLENNARA (MRS K HALL)

RES HEATHCLARE FANCY TIME AT VANDERS (MRS J C HOWATSON)

 

Graduate – Bitch Entries: 13 Absentees: 5

1ST SANDSTREAM SUMMER BREEZE JW (MISS S WATERTON)

2ND GWENDARIFF ON A ROLLACOASTA (MRS G HYSLOP)

3RD CASKEYS SHOWTIME WITH BLUESPRINGS (MR M J & MRS L C WILLIAMSON)

RES IRISH MELODY KISS HER TO BITS (IMP EST) (MR G C, MRS J J & MS S BAYNE & RANDLE)

VHC HARREDS HETTIE (MR P J HALL)

 

Post Graduate – Bitch Entries: 6 Absentees: 0

1ST SANDSTREAM WELCOME BREEZE JW (MISS S WATERTON)

2ND GWENDARIFF NUTMEG (M RS R JONES)

3RD SWIFTLARK FIRST EDITION (MRS S S CORLESS)

RES LYNWOOD FULL OF GRACE AT POLMENNOR (MRS A R ROBERTS)

VHC SIOCHANNA CELTIC SAPPHIRE (MRS L MAPLE)

 

Limit – Bitch Entries: 10 Absentees: 2

1ST GWENDARIFF SUCH A CARRY ON AT BARDONHILL JW (MRS M BOTT)

2ND SUTERESETT MISS CURIOUS ABOUT HENALEAS JW (MRS J A & MR P J HUMPHREYS)

3RD IXIA EVER HOPEFUL (MR R, MISS H & MR J BOUTTELL & BURBRIDGE)

RES BARDONHILL AFTERNOON D’LITE AT FERNSTART (MISS R BOX)

VHC MARLLAND WOMAN IN RED [ATC AS01592NLD] ( MRS W J SCHELLINGS)

 

Open – Bitch Entries: 4 Absentees: 2

1ST SH CH GWENDARIFF SODA POP TO WYNJILL (J HOLLEY)

2ND SH CH THENDARA JOCASTA JW (MISS T GARDNER)

 

Veteran – Bitch Entries: 1 Absentees: 0

1ST SH CH LYNWOOD KISSED BY AN ANGEL AT SANDSTREAM JW SHCM (MISS S WATERTON)

 

 

.


Posted in Show Results | No Comments »

Irish Setter PHOTO OF THE WEEK as at 11 June 2017

June 11th, 2017 by Gail

 

 

 

tina expressionism

 

 

 

.


Posted in Photo of the Week | No Comments »

SHOW RESULTS as at 11 June 2017

June 8th, 2017 by Gail

We welcome and encourage ALL irish setter show results for publication – however when submitting please forward ALL awards :
i.e. DCC/BCC/BOB/RUBOB/Reserves/any IN GROUP/IN SHOW placements
______________________________________________________________________________________

  • As always, any errors are purely unintentional… please advise of any mistakes for correction
    Thank you to all persons submitting show results and/or photos for publication


queens-birthday-229x300

 

Sunday 11 June 2017

IPSWICH KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Durack, Queensland.   Judge : Mrs A Mills (Canada)

BITCH CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

EIREANNMADA NINA RICCI (Ward/Browne)

DOG CHALLENGE/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

CH EIREANNMADA VERSACE (Browne/Sanney)

Reserve Dog

CH HIGHPERELLE SECRET AGENT (McCosh)

Reserve Bitch

no other

MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP

ROSESWAIN LORCON FIERCE FIRE (AI) (Moy)

.

 

 

Friday 9 June 2017

IPSWICH KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Durack, Queensland.   Judge : Mr C Ming Kok (Singapore)

BITCH CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

CH EIREANNMADA BREAKFASTATTIFFANY (Browne)

Reserve Bitch/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

CH EIREANNMADA NINA RICCI (Browne/Ward)

DOG CHALLENGE

CH HIGHPERELLE SECRET AGENT (McCosh)

Reserve Dog

CH EIREANNMADA VERSACE (Browne/Sanney)

.

Friday 9 June 2017

TOOGOOLAWAY AGRICULTURAL SHOW CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Toogoolawah, Queensland.   Judge : Mr E ryder

DOG CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED/RUNNER UP IN GROUP/JUNIOR IN SHOW

CH EIREANNMADA VERSACE (Browne/Sanney)

BITCH CHALLENGE

no bitches

Reserve Dog

no other

Reserve Bitch

n/a

 

 

.

Friday 9 June 2017

WEST GIPPSLAND KENNEL ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at KCC Park, Skye, Victoria.  Judge : Mr F Rodriguez (Spain)

DOG CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

AM CH SHADOWMERE’S SOUTHERN STAR AT BRODRUGGAN (IMP USA) (Stewart)

BITCH CHALLENGE/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

CH EIREAN TWELTH OF NEVER (Anderson)

Reserve Dog

CH RHIANNON ONE FOR THE MONEY (Scott/Scott)

Reserve Bitch

CH RHIANNON RUNNING RED LIGHTS (Scott/Scott)

.

 

Thursday 8 June 2017

WEST GIPPSLAND KENNEL ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at KCC Park, Skye, Victoria.  Judge : Mrs J Lobb (Canada)

DOG CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

AM CH SHADOWMERE’S SOUTHERN STAR AT BRODRUGGAN (IMP USA) (Stewart)

BITCH CHALLENGE/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

CH EIREAN ADDICTION (AI) (Anderson)

Reserve Dog

CH RHIANNON ONE FOR THE MONEY (Scott/Scott)

Reserve Bitch

CH RHIANNON SCIENCE N FAITH (Scott/Scott)

.


Posted in Show Results | No Comments »

Irish Setter PHOTO OF THE WEEK as at 4 June 2017

June 4th, 2017 by Gail

 

flame cover 4 june 17

 

 

 

.


Posted in Photo of the Week | No Comments »

SHOW RESULTS as at 4 June 2017

June 3rd, 2017 by Gail

We welcome and encourage ALL irish setter show results for publication – however when submitting please forward ALL awards :
i.e. DCC/BCC/BOB/RUBOB/Reserves/any IN GROUP/IN SHOW placements
______________________________________________________________________________________

  • As always, any errors are purely unintentional… please advise of any mistakes for correction
    Thank you to all persons submitting show results and/or photos for publication


 

 

Friday 2 June 2017

BOWEN KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Bowen, far north Queensland.   Judge : Mr E Pickering (NSW)

BITCH CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

CH EIREAN IN YOUR TIME (Christensen)

DOG CHALLENGE

no dogs

Reserve Dog

n/a

Reserve Bitch

no other

.

 

Saturday 3 June 2017

BOWEN KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Bowen, far north Queensland.   Judge PM Show: Mrs V Morrow (NSW)

BITCH CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

CH EIREAN IN YOUR TIME (Christensen)

DOG CHALLENGE

no dogs

Reserve Dog

n/a

Reserve Bitch

no other

.

Saturday 3 June 2017

BOWEN KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Bowen, far north Queensland.   Judge AM Show: Mrs S Blackman (NSW)

BITCH CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

CH EIREAN IN YOUR TIME (Christensen)

DOG CHALLENGE

no dogs

Reserve Dog

n/a

Reserve Bitch

no other

.

 

Sunday 4 June 2017

BOWEN KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Bowen, far north Queensland.   Judge PM Show: Mrs N Hammond (NSW)

BITCH CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

CH EIREAN IN YOUR TIME (Christensen)

DOG CHALLENGE

no dogs

Reserve Dog

n/a

Reserve Bitch

no other

.

Sunday 4 June 2017

BOWEN KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Bowen, far north Queensland.   Judge AM Show : Mrs R Ralphs (NSW)

BITCH CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

CH EIREAN IN YOUR TIME (Christensen)

DOG CHALLENGE

no dogs

Reserve Dog

n/a

Reserve Bitch

no other

.

 

Sunday 4 June 2017

LOCKYER VALLEY KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Gatton, Queensland.   Judge : Mrs S Mallia (West Aust)

DOG CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

CH PENDORIC PHENOMENAL (Young)

BITCH CHALLENGE/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

CH EIREANNMADA NINA RICCI (Brown/Ward)

Reserve Dog

CUEUNAICH MISSOURI (Pearen)

Reserve Bitch

CH EIREANNMADA BREAKFASTATTIFFANY (Browne)

 

Sunday 4 June 2017

WESTERN SUBURBS ALL BREEDS KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Bulla Exhibition Centre, Bulla, Victoria.   Judge : Ms J McDonald

BITCH CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

CH EIREAN TWELFTH OF NEVER (Anderson)

DOG CHALLENGE/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

CH RHIANNON WHAT YOU TALKING BOUT (Scott/Scott)

Reserve Dog

CH RHIANNON ONE FOR THE MONEY (Scott/Scott)

Reserve Bitch

CH RHIANNON SCIENCE N FAITH (Scott/Scott)

.

 

Saturday 3 June 2017

BOX HILL & DISTRICT KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at KCC Park, Skye, Victoria.   Judge : Ms K Wishart

DOG CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

CH/HJCH GARDENSTAR’S IRISH TYSON (IMP HU) (Robinson)

BITCH CHALLENGE/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

CH EIREAN TWELFTH OF NEVER (Anderson)

Reserve Dog

AM CH SHADOWMERE’S SOUTHERN STAR AT BRODRUGGAN (IMP USA) (Stewart)

Reserve Bitch

CH EIREAN IN HER HONOUR (Cleland)

 

 

Saturday 3 June 2017

LOCKYER VALLEY KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Gatton, Queensland.   Judge PM Show: Miss S Sewell (West Aust)

DOG CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

CH PENDORIC PHENOMENAL (Young)

BITCH CHALLENGE/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

CH EIREANNMADA BREAKFASTATTIFFANY (Browne)

Reserve Dog

ROSESWAIN MAELLA PEERS (AI) (Barnes)

Reserve Bitch

CH EIREANNMADA NINA RICCI (Browne/Ward)

 

 

Saturday 3 June 2017

LOCKYER VALLEY KENNEL CLUB OPEN SHOW

held at Gatton, Queensland.   Judge : Mrs A McGinn

BEST BITCH /JUNIOR IN GROUP

CH EIREANNMADA NINA RICCI (Browne/Ward)

BEST DOG

no dogs

Reserve Dog

n/a

Runner Up of Breed/AUST BRED IN GROUP

CH EIREANNMADA BREAKFASTATTIFFANY (Browne)

.

 

Saturday 3 June 2017

LOCKYER VALLEY KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Gatton, Queensland.   Judge AM Show: Mrs M Cochrane (West Aust)

DOG CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED/BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP

CH PENDORIC PHENOMENAL (Young)

BITCH CHALLENGE/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

CH EIREANNMADA BREAKFASTATTIFFANY (Browne)

Reserve Dog

ROSESWAIN MAELLA PEERS (AI) (Barnes)

Reserve Bitch

CH EIREANNMADA NINA RICCI (Browne/Ward)

.

 

.

Friday 2 June 2017

BOONAH SHOW SOCIETY CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Boonah, Queensland.   Judge : Mr K Hammond AFSM (NSW)

BITCH CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

CH EIREANNMADA BREAKFASTATTIFFANY (Browne)

Reserve Bitch/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

CH EIREANNMADA NINA RICCI (Browne/Ward)

DOG CHALLENGE

no dogs

Reserve Dog

n/a

.

 

 

.


Posted in Show Results | No Comments »

Irish Setter PHOTO OF THE WEEK as at 28 May 2017

May 27th, 2017 by Gail

 

DSC04795.JPGhon.jpgv

 

 

.


Posted in Photo of the Week | No Comments »

SHOW RESULTS as at 28 May 2017

May 27th, 2017 by Gail

We welcome and encourage ALL irish setter show results for publication – however when submitting please forward ALL awards :
i.e. DCC/BCC/BOB/RUBOB/Reserves/any IN GROUP/IN SHOW placements
______________________________________________________________________________________

  • As always, any errors are purely unintentional… please advise of any mistakes for correction
    Thank you to all persons submitting show results and/or photos for publication


 

 

 

Sunday 28 May 2017

WERRIBEE-BARWON CANINE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Bulla Exhibition Centre, Bulla, Victoria.   Judge : Mrs B Doyle

DOG CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

CH RHIANNON ONE FOR THE MONEY (Scott/Scott)

Reserve Dog/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

EIREANNMADA FRANKEL (Browne)

BITCH CHALLENGE

CH RHIANNON SCIENCE N FAITH (Scott/Scott)

Reserve Bitch

no other

.

Saturday 27 May 2017

ESK SHOW SOCIETY CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Esk, Queensland.   Judge : Mr V Jones (Qld)

BITCH CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED/JUNIOR IN GROUP

CH EIREANNMADA NINA RICCI (Browne/Ward)

DOG CHALLENGE

n/a

Reserve Dog

no other

Reserve Bitch

no other

.

 

Saturday 27 May 2017

CAULFIELD & DISTRICT KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at KCC Park, Skye, Victoria.   Judge : Mrs M Merchant (Sth Aust)

DOG CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED/BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP

EIREANNMADA FRANKEL (Browne)

BITCH CHALLENGE/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

CH EIREAN IN HER HONOUR (Cleland)

Reserve Dog

no other

Reserve Bitch

CH EIREAN ADDICTION (AI) (Anderson)

.


Posted in Show Results | No Comments »

« Previous Entries