About Royal Melbourne Show


 


..

Irish Setters – The Melbourne Royal

The Royal Melbourne Show has been a signature event in Melbourne since 1848, when it started as a ploughing competition in Moonee Ponds.  Organised by the Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria (RASV), the Show is Victoria’s largest and longest running annual public entertainment event.  It is iconic in its own right, attracting around half a million visitors each year. 2009 will see the 154th Show.

While there’s no doubt the Show has grown with the times, expanding to eleven days and nights. It still retains its connection with the land, featuring some of the largest and most prestigious exhibitions of animals and rural life in the southern hemisphere.

The Show provides patrons with a chance to experience the very best Victoria has to offer in agricultural competitions and displays, rural lifestyle, leisure activities, entertainment, food, wine, horticulture, showbags, rides and more.

The Melbourne Royal Show hosts the largest and most prestigious All Breeds Dog Show in the southern hemisphere.  Over the 10 day period various breeds are exhibited on specific days, with a panel of international judges officiating.  It is a benched show where the dogs are required to be visible to the general public.  It is a long day, in a hectic and noisy environment with masses of people wanting to pet and talk about our dogs.  Irish setters attract a large audience (of course :-D) and it is an opportunity for us to showcase our beautiful breed.  It is commonplace for exhibitors from various States of Australia to come together to compete and socialise, as this is the most prestigious show in Australia.  The excitement builds as the best of breed winner on the breed judging  day is required to return to compete on General Specials day..the last day of the exhibition.

It is the one all breeds show where irish setter exhibitors from most States of Australia congregate to compete, making it the largest entry of irish setters at any show – except for the Irish Setter Club of Victoria’s Championship Show.

Our beautiful breed has enjoyed great success over the years with many of the Best of Breed winners going on to take out Best In Group, Runner Up in Group or in modern times Group 1-2-3-4. More recently two irish setter dogs have gone on to take out the supreme award – Best In Show. (See list below)

For further information :   http://www.royalshow.com.au/competitions.asp

.



.

The Royal Melbourne Show – a little History*


The Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria arose from the ashes of the Old Port Phillip Farmers’ Society, which was founded in 1848.  The British Government granted permission for the society to change its title to the “Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria” in 1890.

The first exhibition held on the Ascot Vale “Royal Showgrounds” was in 1883.

The Dog Section is a spectacular part of the society’s activities.  Undisputably, the largest dog show in Australasia, the Royal Melbourne Show commences annually mid-September and continues for a period of ten days.  Debateably, the third most prestigious dog show in the world, any exhibitor would be thrilled to win a class.  Taking a Challenge Certificate, Group or In Show award would be a superb effort!

Perhaps the best summation of the show were the comments made by Mr Glen Fancy (USA), General Specials judge of 1976 Royal:

“The organisation is unbelievable. Every detail is looked after. This is the number one best show in the world”


* Details attributed to ‘Irish Setter at the Royal Melbourne Show 1889-1987’ by Michael Kelly


.

Past Best Of Breed Winners

 

2015   CH GLENGRAY MOON LOVER (Gray) (dog) Judge : Mr R Oliveira (Portugal)

2014   TULLANE MIGHT N POWER (Paine) (dog)  Judge : L Catalan (Portugal)

2013   CH MARTINRIDGE FLIRTATIOUS (Browne/Martin) (bitch)  Judge : Mr P Delerue (Portugal)
~           (Best In Group)

2012   AVON FARMS STARS N STRIPES (Imp USA)  (Browne) (dog)   Judge : Mr Richard Meen (Canada)
~           (Best In Group 2nd)

2011    CH RHIANNON CELTIC KISS (Atkinson) (bitch)  Judge : Mr Fernando Quilles (Brazil)

2010   CH MARTINRIDGE WORK O ART (Martin) (dog)  Judge : Mr Satoshi Bessho (Japan)

2009   CH BRODRUGGAN ROGUE TRADER (Stewart) (dog) Judge: Luis Pinto Teixeira (Portugal)

2008   GR CH TULLANE TEMPRANILLO (Paine) (dog) Judge: Mrs Rose Marie Cabion (SAfr)
~           (Best In Group, Best in Show 4th)

2007   CH TULLANE TEMPRANILLO  (Paine) (dog) Judge: E Bajona (Can)

2006   CH RHIANNON RESPLENDENCE (Scott) (bitch) Judge: Dr T Jakkel (Hungary)

2005   GR CH EIREANNMADA FORTUITOUS (Browne) (dog) Judge: Mrs A Ganami-Kertes
~           (Best in Group 3rd)

2004   CH EIREANNMADA FORTUITOUS (Browne) (dog) Judge: Mrs D Powell
~           (Best In Group 2nd)

2003   CH EIREANNMADA SPRINGTIME (Browne) (bitch) Judge: C De Giuliani
~           (Best In Group)

2002    BRODRUGGAN LOCAL HERO (Stewart) (dog) Judge: J Cole (USA)
~           (Best In Group 4th)

2001   * CH TULLANE FIERY THYME (Paine/Chamberlain) (dog) Judge: H Kamisato (Jap)
~           (Best In Group & BEST IN SHOW)

2000   CH IRISHMOOR KETARI (AI) (Gray) (dog) Judge: W Kirschbaum
~           (Best in Group & Best in Show 4th)

1999   CH EIREANNMADA TOP CLASS (AI) (Blamire/Browne) (dog) Judge: Mrs D MacDonald

1998   * GR CH EIREANNMADA AT TULANE (Paine/Browne) (dog) Judge: M A Martinez (Arg)
~           (Best In Group & BEST IN SHOW)

1997   CH EIREANNMADA AT TULANE (Paine/Browne) (dog) Judge:K Kashiwagi (Jap)
~           (Best In Group)

1996   CH BRAZENWINDS TYRONE (Lawrence) (dog) Judge: J Travers (Ire)
~           (Best In Group 2nd)

1995   CH EIREANNMADA AT TULANE (Paine/Browne) (dog) Judge: Mrs P Gutierrez-Otero (Mex)
~           (Best In Group)

1994   CH QUAILMOOR KISS ME KATE (Caruso/MacKenzie/Bowey) (bitch) Judge: Mrs R Raita
~           (Best In Group)

1993   CH QUAILMOOR INDIAN SUMMER (Hamilton) (bitch) Judge: Mrs D Kodner (USA)

1992   CH TORAIDHE TRUANT BOY (Scott)  Judge: B Giles (New Zealand)

1991   CH QUAILMOOR JUMPIN JACK FLASH (Hamilton) Judge: Mrs B Heller (USA)
~           (Runner Up in Group/Best In Group 2nd)

1990   CH WHERNSIDE CASABLANCA (Grauhund Knls) Judge: T Brody (Hungary)
~           (Best In Group)

1989  CH GLENGRAY SOLOMON (Gray) Judge: Mrs M Nutbeam (Canada)

1988   CH PENDORIC PARADE (Best) Judge: N Moore (USA)

1987   CH QUAILMOOR GEORGIA BROWN (Hamilton) Judge: E Fischer (Germany)
~           (Opposite Sex in Group)

1986   CH REDCRAZE DIVINE MADNESS (Grimsey)  Judge : K Igarashi (Jap)
~           (Best In Group)

1985   CH SEREGON SECOND COMING (IMP USA) (Beyer) Judge : J Tacker (USA)
~           (Best In Group)

1984   CH QUAILMOOR ZEE (Hamilton)   Judge : W Shellenbarger (USA)
~           (Best In Group)

1983  CH TARAGLEN ZENITH (Gorman)  Judge : R Cooper (USA)

1982   AUST & NZ CH EIREANNMADA MONTANA (Browne) Judge : C Aldercreutz (Swed)
~           (Best In Group)

1981   CH BRODRUGGAN FIREWATER (Minett) Judge : Mrs E Thomsen (USA)
~           (Best In Group)

1980   CH TAMALEIGH TAMARIND (Gardiner(Cleland)/Mangos) Judge : T Sato (Japan)
~           (Best In Group)

1979   CH WILANGI RED ALICE (Stewart)  Judge : Dr L Huggins (USA)

1978   CH TARAGLEN ZENITH (Gorman)  Judge : Mrs J Quiros (Arg)

1977   CH SANTARA SHEAMUS (Anderson) Judge : LC (Jimmy) James (UK)

1976   CH REDTREE RANGER (Lawrence)  Judge : G Fancy (USA)
~           (Best In Group)

1975   CH TARRENGLEN ALL AGLOW (Hamilton) Mrs T Stevenson (USA)
~           (Best In Group)

1974     CH COLCLOUGH ZARA (Gallus)   Judge : LL DeGroen (NSW)
~           (Opposite Sex In Group)

1973   CH GREGLYNN GARRYOWEN (Waldron)  Judge : J Tacker (USA)

1972   CH TARAGLEN TOCCATA  (McCarthy)  Judge : Mrs C Lindhe (Swed)
~           (Best In Group)

 


 

 

* Best In Show winner (go to FAMILY ALBUM to view photos)


.


.

A photographic selection of past winners:

 

 

996849_10152006360663327_231980710_n.jpg  Henry lawrence and tyronne 1996 melb roy group 2

1996 DCC/Best of Breed/Best in Group 2nd
CH BRAZENWINDS TYRONE

 

ty 1980 royal cropped

1980 DCC/Best of Breed/Best in Exhibit in Group
CH TAMALEIGH TAMARIND

BOB MELBOURNE ROYAL 2009

2009 DCC/Best of Breed
CH BRODRUGGAN ROGUE TRADER


kiss me kate again

1994 BCC/BOB/Best In Group
CH QUAILMOOR KISS ME KATE


0036

2007 & 2008 DCC/Best of Breed
GR CH TULLANE TEMPRANILLO

At Boys Standing 1

1997 Reserve Dog (left) GR CH EIREANNMADA AT HARVARD &
DCC/BOB/Best In Group (right) GR CH EIREANNMADA AT TULANE

tui3

1995 DCC/BOB/Best in Group
GR CH EIRANNMADA AT TULANE

BIS great cropped DSCF0058

2001 DCC/BOB/Best In Group/Best In Show
GR CH TULLANE FIERY THYME


SpringbodycropP1010189

2003 BCC/BOB/Best In Group
GR CH EIREANNMADA SPRINGTIME

1991 royal Quailmoor Jumpin Jack flash

1991 DCC/Runner Up In Group
CH QUAILMOOR JUMPIN JACK FLASH

1993 Royal Quailmoor Indian Summer

1993 BCC/Best Of Breed
CH QUAILMOOR INDIAN SUMMER

2000 Royal Ketari

2000 DCC/BOB/Best in Group/Best In Show 4th
GR CH IRISHMOOR KETARI (AI)

Royal 1999 E Top Class

1999 DCC/Best Of Breed
CH EIREANNMADA TOP CLASS (AI)

1982 Royal Montana

1982 DCC/BOB/Best In Group
AUST & NZ CH EIREANNMADA MONTANA

2004 Royal Gr2 Fortuitous

2004 DCC/BOB/Best In Group 2
GR CH EIREANNMADA FORTUITOUS

2004 & 2005 Royal Fortuitous

2005 DCC/BOB/Best In Group 3
GR CH EIREANNMADA FORTUITOUS

.


 

RMS_2014_logo_flag_dates_200px

2014 ROYAL MELBOURNE SHOW CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Royal Showgrounds, Epsom Road, Ascot Vale, Victoria.

Irish Setters  judged by

Mr L Catalan (Portugal)

on Wednesday, 24 September 2014

IRISH SETTER

1 BABY PUPPY DOG

1ST 1238 Greg Browne: EIREANNMADA JUST GOOGLE IT
31003097953 3 Apr 2014 Bred By: Exh S: Gr Ch Eireannmada At Tulane D: Ch Martinridge Flirtatious

 

2 MINOR PUPPY DOG

ABS 1239 Marie Blowers: SOLASDAS BALLARAT UNDERGROUND 3100299921 21 Dec 2013 Bred By: Exh S: Amhurst Velvet Underground (AI) D: Ch Solasdas Fire O Fortune

 

3 PUPPY DOG

1ST  1240 Karen Mott Smith: BRODRUGGAN ROGUE TRAVELLER 3100300616 29 Dec 2013 Bred By: Mrs Jayne Stewart S: Ch Brodruggan Rogue Trader D: Jendally Rubies Are Red

 

4 JUNIOR DOG

1ST  1241 Mr L & Mrs A Hearn: EIREANNMADA RED RUM 3100293811 19 Aug 2013 Bred By: Mr G B Browne S: Sup Ch Setterlands Tamburello At Pendoric (Imp NZ) Grand & New Zealand D: Shelomith Very Merry

ABS  1242 Mrs M Scott & Miss J Scott & Mr T Atkinson: RHIANNON WHAT YOU TALKIN BOUT 3100292761 10 Jul 2013 Bred By: M & J Scott S: Ch Rhiannon One For The Money D: Ch Rhiannon Remember My Name

 

5 INTERMEDIATE DOG

3RD 1243 Diane Anderson: CH EIREAN ANTICIPATION (AI) 3100286386 11 Mar 2013 Bred By: Exh S: Am Gr Ch Greengate Buzz Lightyear D: Ch Eirean Pure Elegance (AI)

ABS  1244 L & T Jones & D Renwood: GWYNDARA TAKE MY BREATH AWAY 3100268404 13 Jan 2012 Bred By: T.A & L. Jones S:Ch Gwyndara New Sensation D: Ch Gwyndara Kiss That Girl (AI)

2ND  1245 Mrs M Scott & Miss J Scott & Mr T Atkinson: CH RHIANNON ONE FOR THE MONEY 3100269836 27 Feb 2012 Bred By: Mrs M & Miss J Scott S: Gr Ch Herihundas Image Of Windrose (Imp USA) D: Ch Nauvoo At Sienna

1ST  1246 Sarah Stewart: CH KILTIMAGH KALKA RINDJI 8010005243 11 Nov 2011 Bred By: J & D Bird S: Ch Brodruggan Rogue Trader D: Sup Ch Brodruggan Iridescence

 

10 AUSTRALIAN BRED DOG

3RD  1247 Diane Anderson: EIREAN MASTERPIECE (AI) 3100257895 24 Jun 2011 Bred By: Exh S: Am Gr Ch Greengate Buzz Lightyear D: Ch Eirean Pure Elegance (AI)

ABS  1248 Baiyai Kennels: EIREAN PURE VAGABOND (AI) 3100216273 5 Feb 2009 Bred By: K & D Anderson S: Am Ch Pure Geniuse By Clonageera (Imp UK) D: Eirean Desert Fire

1ST  1249 Greg Browne: CH EIREANNMADA PARADISE LOST (AI) 3100225357 3 Jul 2009 Bred By: Exh S: Am Ch Sunnyhill Wings Of The Wind (USA) D: Ch Tahtan Forbiden Fruit

1250 Peter Frost: CH RHIANNON IMPRESARIO AUSTRALIAN CHAMPION 3100244103 11 Sep 2010 Bred By: Mrs M & Miss J Scott S: Ch, Am Ch Windrose Impressive (Imp USA) D: Gr Ch Rhiannon Resplendence

2ND  1251 Victor Gray: GLENGRAY PIED PIPER 3100244226 16 Sep 2010 Bred By: Exh S: Ch Broodruggan Rogue Trader D: Ch Glengray Cracklin Rose (AI)

1252 Roger Sullivan: CH SOUTHBEACH HOT GENERATION 3100268920 12 Feb 2012 Bred By: Exh S: Ch Gwyndarra New Sensation D: Ch Brodruggan Dancing Doll

 

11 OPEN DOG

ABS   1253 Greg Browne: CH AVON FARM STARS’N STRIPES (IMP USA) SR50260701 30 Apr 2008 Bred By: L. A Russell S: Am Ch Carousel’s Leaps N Bounds (USA) D: Am Ch Stylish ‘N Avon Farm Liberty (USA)

2ND  1254 Victor Gray: GLENGRAY CHASING RAINBOWS 3100244224 16 Sep 2010 Bred By: Exh S: Ch Broodruggan Rogue Trader D: Ch Glengray Cracklin Rose (AI)

ABS   Mr T & Mrs L Jones: CH GWYNDARA NEW SENSATION 3100225234 15 Jul 2009 Bred By: Exh S: Ch Gwyndara One Man Show (AI) D: Ch Dunloe Original Sin

1ST   1256 Carrie Paine: TULLANE MIGHT N POWER 2100325580 11 Aug 2010 Bred By: Exh S: Ch Martinridge Wild Wind E.T D: Ch, Am Ch Cairncross Flirting With Tullane (Imp USA)

 

CHALLENGE DOG – TULLANE MIGHT N POWER

RESERVE CHALLENGE DOGCH KILTIMAGH KALKA RINDJI

1A BABY PUPPY BITCH

1ST   1257 Greg Browne: EIREANNMADA TURN BACK TIME 3100307954 3 Apr 2014 Bred By: Exh S: Gr Ch Eireannmada At Tulane D: Ch Martinridge Flirtatious

 

2A MINOR PUPPY BITCH

ABS   1258 Marie Blowers: SOLASDAS VELVET BUBBLES 3100299925 21 Dec 2013 Bred By: Exh S: Amhurst Velvet Underground (AI) D: Ch Solasdas Fire O Fortune

 

3A PUPPY BITCH

ABS   1259 Greg Browne: EIREANNMADA JULIA ROBERTS 3100303275 25 Dec 2013 Bred By: Exh S: Ch Eireannmada Paradise Lost (AI) D: Ch Eireannmada Shall We Dance

2ND  1260 Karen Mott Smith: BRODRUGGAN RUBY ROSE 3100300617 29 Dec 2013 Bred By: Mrs Jayne Stewart S: Ch Brodruggan Rogue Trader D: Jendally Rubies Are Red

1ST   1261 Mr L & Mrs A Hearn: PENDORIC GIRL ON FIRE 3100298738 7 Nov 2013 Bred By: Exh S: Avon Farm Stars”N Stripes(USA) D: Ch Pendoric Playn Wiv Fire

 

4A JUNIOR BITCH

ABS   1262 Greg Browne: EIREANNMADA FONTEYN 3100291369 5 Sep 2013 Bred By: Exh S: Ch Avon Farm Stars ‘N Stripes (Imp USA) D: Ch Eireannmada Shall We Dance

2ND  1263 Greg Browne: EIREANNMADA NEVER ON A SUNDAY 3100293705 30 Apr 2013 Bred By: Exh S: Eireannmada Neverending Story (AI) D: Ch Eireannmada Callothewind (AI)

3RD  1264 Greg Browne: EIREANNMADA RACHEL ALEXANDRA 3100293812 19 Aug 2013 Bred By: Exh S: NZ Ch Setterlands Tamurello At Pendoric (Imp NZ) D: Shelomith Verry Merry

1ST   1265 Mrs M Scott & Miss J Scott & Mr T Atkinson: RHIANNON RUNNING RED LIGHTS 3100292754 10 Jul 2013 Bred By: M & J Scott S: Ch Rhiannon One For The Money D: Ch Rhiannon Remember My Name

 

5A INTERMEDIATE BITCH

2ND  1266 Greg Browne: EIREANNMADA BEDTIME STORY 3100274820 10 May 2012 Bred By: Exh S: Ch Avon Farm Lost In The Fog (Imp USA) D: Gr Ch Eireannmada Queen Of Rock

1ST   1267 Mrs M Scott & Miss J Scott & Mr T Atkinson: CH RHIANNON DANCIN ON THE CEILING 3100269835 27 Feb 2012 Bred By: Mrs M & Miss J Scott S: Gr Ch Herihundas Image Of Windrose (Imp USA) D: Ch Nauvoo At Sienna

3RD  1268 Steven Sullivan: SOUTHBEACH HELLO DOLLY 3100268922 12 Feb 2012 Bred By: Exh S: Ch Gwyndara New Sensation D: Ch Brodruggan Dancing Doll

 

10A AUSTRALIAN BRED BITCH

ABS   1269 Greg Browne: CH EIREANNMADA ROMANCE THESTONE 3100229089 10 Feb 2009 Bred By: Exh S: Ch Devlin Marcopolo At Eireannmada (Imp USA) D: Shelomith Very Merry

1ST   1270 Victor Gray: GLENGRAY SEPTEMBER MORN 3100244231 16 Sep 2010 Bred By: Exh S: Ch Brodruggan Rogue Trader D: Ch Glengray Cracklin Rose (AI)

2ND  1271 Mr L & Mrs A Hearn: CH PENDORIC PLAYN WIV FIRE 3100201140 2 Mar 2008 Bred By: Exh S: Sup Ch, NZ Ch Setterlands Tamburello At Pendoric (Imp NZ) D: Ch Pendoric Fire Anythyme

ABS   1272 Mrs M Scott & Miss J Scott & Mr T Atkinson: CH RHIANNON REMEMBER MY NAME 3100244100 11 Sep 2010 Bred By: M & J Scott S: Ch, Am Ch Windrose Impressive (Imp USA) D: Gr Ch Rhiannon Resplendence

ABS   1273 Roger Sullivan: CH SOUTHBEACH SATIN DOLL (AI) 3100230144 30 Nov 2009 Bred By: Exh S: Gr Ch Gwyndara Go It Alone (AI) D: Ch Brodruggan Dancing Doll

 

11A OPEN BITCH

1274 Diane Anderson: CH EIREAN CALIFORNIA BY DESIGN (AI) 3100229500 6 Nov 2009 Bred By: Exh S: Am Gr Ch Greengate Buzz Lightyear (USA) D: Eirean Desert Fire

ABS   1275 Marie Blowers: SOLASDAS MY EYES ADORED U 3100231477 29 Nov 2009 Bred By: Exh S: Amhurst All Roads Lead To Nome D: Ch Solasdas Fire O Fortune

2ND  1276 Greg Browne: SUP CH EIREANNMADA QUEEN OF ROCK 3100208932 28 Jul 2008 Bred By: Exh S: Ch Devlin Marcopolo At Eireannmada (Imp USA) D: Shelomith Very Merry

3RD  1277 Victor Gray: CH GLENGRAY ROUGE ROSE 3100244229 16 Sep 2010 Bred By: Exh S: Ch Brodruggan Rogue Trader D:Ch Glengray Cracklin Rose (AI)

ABS   1278 Mr T & Mrs L Jones: CH GWYNDARA ITS RAINING MEN 3100225242 15 Jul 2009 Bred By: Exh S: Ch Gwyndara One Man Show (AI) D: Ch Dunloe Original Sin

1ST   1279 Carrie Paine: TULLANE POMP N CEREMONY 2100325583 11 Aug 2010 Bred By: Exh S: Ch Martinridge Wild Wind E.T D: Ch, USA Ch Cairncross Flirting With Tullane (Imp USA)

 

CHALLENGE BITCHTULLANE POMP N CEREMONY

RESERVE CHALLENGE BITCHSUP CH EIREANNMADA QUEEN OF ROCK

BEST OF BREED TULLANE MIGHT N POWER

RUNNER UP BEST OF BREEDTULLANE POMP N CEREMONY

BEST BABY PUPPY OF BREED – EIREANNMADA JUST GOOGLE IT

BEST PUPPY OF BREED – PENDORIC GIRL ON FIRE

BREEDERS GROUP CLASS  – 1280 Greg Browne: BRED BY EIREANNMADA

 



ROYAL MELBOURNE SHOW LOGO

2013 ROYAL MELBOURNE SHOW

Irish Setters

on Wednesday, 25 September 2013 

(General Specials – Saturday, 28 September)

Judge :  Mr Pedro Delerue (Portugal)

Puppy Dog

1 Mrs D Anderson: EIREAN ANTICIPATION (AI)

Intermediate Dog

1 Mrs M Scott & Miss J Scott & Mr T Atkinson: CH RHIANNON ONE FOR THE MONEY

2 Mr L & Mrs A Hearn: CH PENDORIC RED N SMOKIN

3 Mr D & Ms J Bird: CH KILTIMAGH KALKARINDJI

 

Australian Bred Dog

1 Mr V Gray: GLENGRAY PIED PIPER

2 Mr G Browne: EIREANNMADA PARADISE LOST (A.I.)

3 Mr P Frost: RHIANNON IMPRESARIO

Open Dog

1 Ms C Paine: TULLANE MIGHT N POWER

2 Mr V Gray: CH GLENGRAY MOON LOVER

3 Mrs D Anderson: CH EIREAN CALIFORNIA LIGHTYEAR (A.I)

4 Ms M Blowers: SOLASDAS COPPER LINK

 

CHALLENGE DOG

TULLANE MIGHT N POWER

Reserve Challenge Dog

CH RHIANNON ONE FOR THE MONEY

 

Puppy Bitch

1 Mrs D Anderson: EIREAN ADDICTION (A.I)

Junior Bitch

1 Mr G Browne: EIREANNMADA BEDTIME STORY

Intermediate Bitch

1 Mrs M Scott & Miss J Scott & Mr T Atkinson: RHIANNON DANCIN ON THE CEILING

2 Mr S Sullivan: SOUTHBEACH HELLO DOLLY

Australian Bred Bitch

1 Mr G Browne & Mrs B Martin: CH MARTINRIDGE FLIRTATIOUS

2 Mr R Sullivan: CH SOUTHBEACH SATIN DOLL (A.I)

3   Mr L & Mrs A Hearn: CH PENDORIC PLAYN WIV FIRE

Open Bitch

1 Ms C Paine: TULLANE POMP N CEREMONY

2 Mr G Browne: SUP CH EIREANNMADA QUEEN OF ROCK

3 Mrs D Anderson: CH EIREAN CALIFORNIA BY DESIGN (A.I)

4 Mr V Gray: GLENGRAY ROUGE ROSE

 

CHALLENGE BITCH

CH MARTINRIDGE FLIRTATIOUS

Reserve Challenge Bitch

TULLANE POMP N CEREMONY

 

BEST OF BREED          

 

 CH MARTINRIDGE FLIRTATIOUS

 

Runner Up Best of Breed

TULLANE MIGHT N POWER

Best Puppy of Breed

EIREAN ANTICIPATION (AI)

 

Photo: royal melburne gundog winner

CH MARTINRIDGE FLIRTATIOUS

       

 

CONGRATULATIONS

 TAY PROGRESSED TO BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP 3

 

 

 

 

 


View details

 

 

2012 ROYAL MELBOURNE SHOW

IRISH SETTERS

Sunday, 23 September 2012

 

Judge : MR RICHARD MEEN (Canada)

 

 

Baby Puppy Dog  (1 entry)

1
1914 – Eireannmada Kennels: EIREANNMADA NEVERENDING STORY

 

Minor Puppy Dog  (1 entered 1 absent)

 

Puppy Dog (5 entered 1 absent)

1
1917 – Mr D & Ms J Bird: CH KILTIMAGH KATA TJUTA

2
1919 – Ms Sarah Stewart: KILTIMAGH KALKARINDJI

3
1918 – Mrs M & Miss J Scott & Mr T Atkinson: RHIANNON ONE FOR THE MONEY

 

Junior Dog (2 entered)

1
1921 – Mrs D Anderson: EIREAN MASTERPIECE (A.I.)

2
1922 – Mr L Cochrane: JENDALLY RED SPOTS ONLY

 

Intermediate Dog (7 entered)

1
1929 – Ms C Paine: TULLANE MIGHT N POWER

2
1925 – Mr V C Gray: GLENGRAY MOON LOVER

3
1927 – Mr L & Mrs A Hearn: CH PENDORIC RED N SMOKIN

 

Australian Bred Dog (4 entered 1 Absent)

1
1932 – Mr G Browne: EIREANNMADA PARADISE LOST

2
1933 – Mr V Gray: GLENGRAY CHASING RAINBOWS

3
1930 – Baiyai Kennels: EIREAN PURE VAGABOND (AI)

 

Open Dog (6 entered)

1
1934 – Mr G Browne: AVON FARMS STARS N STRIPES (Imp USA)

2
1936 – Mr D & Mrs G Cleland, Mr G Browne & Mrs E Langham-Goodwin OAM: SUP CH SHELOMITH VICE REGENT

3
1935 – Mr G Browne: CH DEVLIN DEVLIN MARCOPOLO ATEIREANNMADA (Imp USA)

 

 

CHALLENGE DOG

AVON FARMS STARS N STRIPES (Imp USA)

RESERVE CHALLENGE DOG

EIREANNMADA PARADISE LOST 

 

 

 

Baby Puppy Bitch (1 entered 1 absent)

 

Minor Puppy Bitch (2 entered)

1
1941 – Mrs M & Miss J Scott & Mr T Atkinson: RHIANNON DANCIN ON THE CEILING

2
1942 – Mr S Sullivan: SOUTHBEACH HELLO DOLLY

 

Puppy Bitch (2 entered)

1
1943 – Mr J Pallot: KILTIMAGH KALLERBERRIN

2
1944 – Ms J Robinson: EIREANNMADA CIELO ROSSA

 

Intermediate Bitch (9 entered 5 absent)

1
1945 – Mrs D Anderson: EIREAN CALIFORNIA BY DESIGN (A.I.)

2
1947 – Mr G Browne: CH EIREANNMADA SHALLWEDANCE

3
1952 – Mr R Sullivan: CH SOUTHBEACH SATIN DOLL (A.I)

 

Australian Bred Bitch  (8 entered 3 absent)

1
1954 – Mr G Browne: CH MARTINRIDGE FLIRTATIOUS

2
1958 – Ms C Paine: TULLANE POMP N CEREMONY

3
1955 – Mr V Gray: GLENGRAY ROUGE ROSE

 

Open Bitch  (9 entered 2 absent)

1
1965 – Mr G Browne: GR CH EIREANNMADA QUEEN OF ROCK

2
1970 – Ms C Paine: CH CAIRNCROSS FLIRTING WITH TULLANE (Imp USA)

3
1966 – Mr G Browne: CH EIREANNMADA ROMANCE THESTONE

 

 

CHALLENGE BITCH

GR CH EIREANNMADA QUEEN OF ROCK 

RESERVE CHALLENGE BITCH

CH MARTINRIDGE FLIRTATIOUS

 

View details

 

BEST OF BREED

AVON FARMS STARS N STRIPES (Imp USA) 

 CONGRATULATIONS NEW AUSTRALIAN CHAMPION

 

 

RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

GR CH EIREANNMADA QUEEN OF ROCK 

.

 

BEST PUPPY OF BREED

KILTIMAGH KALLERBERRIN 

 

BEST BABY PUPPY OF BREED

EIREANNMADA NEVERENDING STORY

 

 

 

.

 

                                                                         View details

AVON FARMS STARS N STRIPES (Imp USA)

BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP 2nd

.

melb royal group 2nd  Austin

 

 


 


view details

 

IRISH SETTERS

Judged by :  Mr Fernando Quilles (Brazil)

at Royal Melbourne Showgrounds on Thursday 29 September 2011

01 Baby Puppy Dog
1 2149 – Mrs D Anderson: EIREAN MASTERPIECE (A.I)

03 Puppy Dog
1 2150 – Mr L & Mrs A Hearn: PENDORIC RED N SMOKIN
2 2151 – Mrs S Underwood: LANASCOL RIP ROAR N PARTY (Imp NZ)

04 Junior Dog
1 2156 – Ms C Paine: TULLANE MIGHT N POWER
2 2153 – Mr V Gray & Miss S Stewart: GLENGRAY MOON LOVER
3 2154 – Mr V Gray: GLENGRAY CHASING RAINBOWS

05 Intermediate Dog
1 2157 – Mrs D Anderson: EIREAN CALIFORNIA LIGHTYEAR (AI)
2 2162 – Mrs J Wong: CH GWYNDARA DEEPEST RED
3 2158 – Baiyai Kennels: EIREAN PURE VAGABOND (A.I)

10 Australian Bred Dog
1 2165 – Mrs J Stewart: CH BRODRUGGAN TEMPTATION

11 Open Dog
1 2170 – Mr T & Mrs L Jones: CH GWYNDARA ONE MAN SHOW
2 2168 – Mr D & Mrs G Cleland, Mr G Browne & Mrs E Langham-Goodwin OAM: GR CH SHELOMITH VICE REGENT
3 2172 – Ms B Speers: CH PENDORIC RED N RAGIN

.

CHALLENGE DOG

1 2170 – Mr T & Mrs L Jones: CH GWYNDARA ONE MAN SHOW

Reserve Dog

1 2168 – Mr D & Mrs G Cleland, Mr G Browne & Mrs E Langham-Goodwin OAM:
GR CH SHELOMITH VICE REGENT

 

 

04A Junior Bitch
1 2180 – Ms C Paine: TULLANE POMP N CEREMONY
2 2179 – Mrs B Martin: MARTINRIDGE FLIRTATIOUS
3 2181 – Mrs M & Miss J Scott & Mr T Atkinson: RHIANNON REMEMBER MY NAME

05A Intermediate Bitch
1 2187 – Mr T & Mrs L Jones: CH GWYNDARA ITS RAINING MEN
2 2185 – Mr G Browne: EIREANNMADA ROSETTA STONE
3 2183 – Mrs D Anderson: EIREAN CALIFORNIA BY DESIGN (AI)

10A Australian Bred Bitch
1 2199 – Mr G & Mr T Atkinson: CH RHIANNON CELTIC KISS
2 2197 – Mr R & Mrs L Sullivan: CH BRODRUGGAN DANCING DOLL
3 2192 – Mr L & Mrs A Hearn: PENDORIC PLAYN WIV FIRE

11A Open Bitch
1 2209 – Ms C Paine: CH CAIRNCROSS FLIRTING WITH TULLANE (Imp USA)
2 2202 – Mr G Browne: CH EIREANNMADA QUEEN OF ROCK
3 2195 – Mrs M & Miss J Scott: GR CH RHIANNON RESPLENDENCE

CHALLENGE BITCH

1 2199 – Mr G & Mr T Atkinson: CH RHIANNON CELTIC KISS

Reserve  Bitch
1 2209 – Ms C Paine: CH CAIRNCROSS FLIRTING WITH TULLANE (Imp USA)

BEST OF BREED

1 2199 – Mr G & Mr T Atkinson: CH RHIANNON CELTIC KISS

RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

1 2209 – Ms C Paine: CH CAIRNCROSS FLIRTING WITH TULLANE (Imp USA)

.

.

.

 


 

 


MR900445051

Friday, 24 September 2010

ROYAL MELBOURNE SHOW CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Royal Showgrounds, Ascot Vale

Judge :   Mr Satoshi Bessho (Japan)

 

 

Minor Puppy Dog

1 Mr L & Mrs A Hearn: PENDORIC RED RAURI

2 Mr L & Mrs A Hearn: PENDORIC RUSTIC RED KA

Puppy Dog

1 Mr G Browne: EIREANNMADA ROLLING STONE

2 Mrs D Anderson: EIREAN CALIFORNIA LIGHTYEAR (AI)

3 Ms M Blowers: AMHURST VELVET UNDERGROUND (AI)

Junior Dog

1 Mr D & Mrs J Bird: BRODRUGGAN HUDSON BAY

Intermediate Dog

1 Mrs B Martin & Miss S Martin: CH MARTINRIDGE WHISPERIN SECRETS

2 Mr R Sullivan & Mrs & Miss Stewart: CH BRODRUGGAN OUTBACKJACK

3 Baiyai Kennels: EIREAN PURE VAGABOND (AI)

Australian Bred Dog

1 Miss S Stewart: CH BRODRUGGAN TEMPTATION

2 Mrs B Fry: CH PENDORIC RED N RAGIN

Open Dog

1 Mrs B Martin & Miss S Martin: CH MARTINRIDGE WORK O ART

2 Mrs D Anderson: CH EIREAN FROZEN DREAM (AI)

3 L & A Hearn & J & L Heskett: GR CH & NZ CH SETTERLANDS TAMBURELLO AT PENDORIC (Imp NZ)

Challenge Dog

Mrs B Martin & Miss S Martin: CH MARTINRIDGE WORK O ART

Reserve Challenge Dog

Mr G Browne: EIREANNMADA ROLLING STONE

Puppy Bitch

1 Mr G Browne: EIREANNMADA SHALLWEDANCE

2 Mrs D Anderson: EIREAN CALIFORNIA BY DESIGN (AI)

3 Mr R & Mrs L Sullivan: SOUTHBEACH SATIN DOLL (AI)

Intermediate Bitch

1 Mr G Browne: EIREANNMADA QUEEN OF ROCK

2 Scott, Atkinson & Scott: CH NAUVOO AT SIENNA

3 Mr G Browne & Mrs P Wheatley: EIREANNMADA ALOUETTA

Australian Bred Bitch

1 Mr G Browne: CH EIREANNMADA CALLOFTHEWIND (AI)

2 Mrs M & Miss J Scott: CH RHIANNON IRISH TREASURE

3 Dr R & Mrs G Nettle: CH RHIANNON ROUGE AMOUR

Open Bitch

1 Mrs B Martin & Miss S Martin: GR CH MARTINRIDGE FLIRTINI

2 G & T Atkinson: RHIANNON CELTIC KISS

3 Mr D & Mrs J Bird: CH BRODRUGGAN IRIDESCENCE

Challenge Bitch

Mrs B Martin & Miss S Martin: GR CH MARTINRIDGE FLIRTINI

Reserve Challenge Bitch

Mr G Browne: CH EIREANNMADA CALLOFTHEWIND (AI)

 

 

clover6  BEST OF BREED

Mrs B Martin & Miss S Martin:
CH MARTINRIDGE WORK O ART

clover6  RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

Mr G Browne:
EIREANNMADA ROLLING STONE

clover6Best Puppy of Breed

Mr G Browne: EIREANNMADA ROLLING STONE

clover6

BEST PUPPY IN GROUP

moss crop

 

 

EIREANNMADA ROLLING STONE

 

clover6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Open Dog Class

 

 


 

 

.

 

Royal Melbourne Show2009 – Irish Setter Results

Judge: Mr Luis Pinto Teixeira (Portugal)

.

Minor Puppy Dog (2 entered)

1 Eirean Kennels. : EIREAN PURE GENIUS (A.I)

2 Baiyai Kennels. : EIREAN PURE VAGABOND (AI)

Puppy Dog  (1 entered – absent)

A Mrs B Martin & Miss S Martin : MARTINRIDGE WHISPERIN SECRETS

Junior Dog (1 entered)

1 Mrs J Stewart. : BRODRUGGAN OUTBACKJACK

Intermediate Dog  (4 entered – 3 absent)

1 Mr and Mrs P Hennig. : SOLASDAS COPPERFIELD

A T & L Jones: CH GWYNDARA ONE MAN SHOW (AI)

A Mrs B Martin & miss S Martin : CH MARTINRIDGE WORK O ART

A Miss M Smith: NAUVOO AT BELLIZONA

Australian Bred Dog (9 entered – 1 absent)

1 Miss S Stewart. : Ch BRODRUGGAN ROGUE TRADER

2 Ms J Fall and Mr G Browne. : Ch EIREANNMADA RIVERDANCE

3 Mr V Gray. : Ch GLENGRAY WYNDCHIMER

4 Ms M Blowers. : SOLASDAS COPPER LINK

A Cleland/Browne: EIREANNMADA HOUSE ARREST

– Amhurst Kennels: AMHURST ALROADSLEADTNOME

– Mr P Eddy: CH DROMMASK ALBATROSS

– Eirean Kennels: EIREAN FROZEN DREAM (AI)

– Miss M Smith: RHIANNON DALCASSIAN

Open Dog (7 entered – 1 absent)

1 Mr D and Mrs G Cleland, Mr G Browne and Mrs E Langham-Goodwin OAM. : Gr Ch SHELOMITH

VICE REGENT

2 Ms C Paine. : Ch CAIRNCROSS CONCIERGE WITH TULLANE (Imp USA)

3 Mr L and Mrs A Hearn. : Gr Ch & NZ Ch SETTERLANDS TAMBURELLO AT PENDORICC (Imp NZ)

4 Miss S Stewart. : Ch BRODRUGGAN TEMPTATION

A Miss M Smith: CH EIREANNMADA HOUSE O SAX

– Mrs H Martin Stevens: CH SILVAGEMFIRST EDITION (Imp UK)

– Mrs G Sheppard: AM & CAN CH CAPTIVA BRYNBAR LOOK TO THE FUTURE (Imp USA)

Challenge Dog

1 Miss S Stewart. : Ch BRODRUGGAN ROGUE TRADER

Reserve Challenge Dog

1 Mr D and Mrs G Cleland, Mr G Browne and Mrs E Langham-Goodwin OAM. : Gr Ch SHELOMITH

VICE REGENT

.

Minor Puppy Bitch (1 entered)

1 Eirean Kennels. : EIREAN PURE ELEGANCE (AI)

Puppy Bitch (1 entered – Absent)

A Mrs G Sheppard: ELLAIRIN OPAL FIRE

Junior Bitch (6 entered – 2 absent)

1 Mrs J Stewart. : BRODRUGGAN RED DESERT

2 Mr G Browne and Mrs P Wheatley. : EIREANNMADA ALOUETTA

3 Mr G Browne. : EIREANNMADA QUEEN OF ROCK

A Mr G Browne: EIREANNMADA ROCK ME

A D & J Bird: BRODRUGGAN RED SCENTER

– J Robinson & G Browne: EIREANNMADA JOIE DE VIVRE

Intermediate Bitch (5 entered – 2 absent)

1 Mr L and Mrs A Hearn. : PENDORIC PLAYN WIV THYME

2 Mrs M and Miss J Scott and Mr T Atkinson. : NAUVOO AT SIENNA

3 Ms M Blowers. : SOLASDAS COPPER DESIGN

A Amhurst Kennels: COPPERS THATS IT THATIS ME (Imp Swed)

A Mr G Browne: CH EIREANNMADA CALLOTHEWIND (AI)

Australian Bred Bitch  (8 entered – 3 absent)

1 Mr J Frigo and Mr D Parrott. : Ch PENDORIC RED ANGEL

2 Mr V Gray. : Ch GLENGRAY CRACKLIN ROSE (AI)

3 Mrs M and Miss J Scott. : Ch RHIANNON IRISH TREASURE

A Amhurst Kennels: AMHURST REMINDER OF YOU

A Mrs B Martin & Miss S Martin: MARTINRIDGE FANTASY ART

A R Sullivan: CH BRODRUGGAN DANCING DOLL

– Ms M Blowers: SOLASDAS COPPER KAT

– L & A Hearn & Ms A Baker: CH PENDORIC PERFECT ANGEL

Open Bitch  (13 entered – 3 absent)

1 Mr L and Mrs A Hearn. : Ch PENDORIC FIRE ANYTHYME

2 David and Julie Bird. : Ch BRODRUGGAN IRIDESCENCE

3 Mrs M and Miss J Scott. : Ch RHIANNON RESPLENDENCE

4 Ms C Paine. : Ch CAIRNCROSS FLIRTING WITH TULLANE (Imp USA)

5 Mrs E Langham-Goodwin OAM and Mr and Mrs R Lowe. : Ch SHELOMITH VICTORIOUS

A Mr V Gray: CH GLENGRAY PENNY ARCADE

A T & L Jones: CH GWYNDARA SERENDIPITY

A Mrs B Martin & Miss S Martin: CH MARTINRIDGE FLIRTINI

– Amhurst Kennels: CH AMHURST PRINSESAN ANIARA

– Ms M Blowers: SOLASDAS FIRE O FORTUNE

– Eirean Kennels: CH EIREAN SECRET AFFAIR (AI)

– Mrs H martin Stevens: CH SILVAGEM PEARL OF THE ORIENT JW (imp UK)

– Finlaison/Hunt/Finlaison: CH TAHTAN FORBIDEN FRUIT

Challenge Bitch

1 Mr L and Mrs A Hearn. : Ch PENDORIC FIRE ANYTHYME

Reserve Challenge Bitch

1 David and Julie Bird. : Ch BRODRUGGAN IRIDESCENCE

Best of Breed

1 Miss S Stewart. :

Ch BRODRUGGAN ROGUE TRADER

R/Up Best of Breed

1 Mr D and Mrs G Cleland, Mr G Browne and Mrs E Langham-Goodwin OAM. :

Gr Ch SHELOMITH VICE REGENT

royal melbourne 2009 bob & rubob

Dog Challenge/ Best of Breed: CH BRODRUGGAN ROGUE TRADER (left)
Reserve Dog /Runner Up Best of Breed: GR CH SHELOMITH VICE REGENT (right)

.


Royal Melbourne Show2008 – Irish Setter Results

Puppy Dog
1 Mrs M Blowers: SOLASDAS COPPER LINK
03A Puppy Bitch
1 Mrs M Scott, Ms J Scott & Mr T Atkinson: NAUVOO AT SIENNA
2 Mrs M Blowers: SOLASDAS COPPER KAT
3 Mrs M Blowers: SOLASDAS COPPER DESIGN
04 Junior Dog
1 Ms C Paine: CAIRNCROSS CONCIERGE WITH TULLANE
2 Mrs B & Miss S Martin: MARTINRIDGE WORK O ART
04A Junior Bitch
1 Ms C Paine: CAIRNCROSS FLIRTING WITH TULLANE
2 Mrs S G Underwood: ORNAC R U TALKN TO ME
3 Mrs B & Miss S Martin: MARTINRIDGE FANTASY ART
05 Intermediate Dog
1 Mr T & Mrs L Jones: CH GWYNDARA ONE MAN SHOW (A.I).
2 Miss M Smith: RHIANNON DALCASSIAN
3 Mr D & Mrs J Bird: CH BRODRUGGAN PERFECT ENCOR
05A Intermediate Bitch
1 Mrs M & Ms J Scott: CH RHIANNON IRISH TREASURE
2 Mr R Sullivan: CH BRODRUGGAN DANCING DOLL
3 Mrs M Blowers: SOLASDAS FIRE O FORTUNE
10 Australian Bred Dog
1 Miss S Stewart: BRODRUGGAN ROGUE TRADER
2 Mr V Gray: CH GLENGRAY WYNDCHIMER
3 Miss J Fall & Mr G Browne: CH EIREANNMADA RIVERDANCE
10A Australian Bred Bitch
1 Mr D & Mrs J Bird: CH BRODRUGGAN IRIDESCENCE
2 Mr V Gray: GLENGRAY CRACKLIN ROSE (A.I)
3 Mr L & Mrs A Hearn & Miss A Baker: CH PENDORIC PERFECT ANGEL
11 Open Dog
1 Ms C Paine: CH TULLANE TEMPRANILLO
2 G & D Cleland, G Browne & E Langham-Goodwin: CH SHELOMITH VICE REGENT
3 Miss S Stewart: CH BRODRUGGAN TEMPTATION
11A Open Bitch
1 Mr L & Mrs A Hearn: CH PENDORIC FIRE ANYTHYME
2 Mrs B & Miss S Martin: CH MARTINRIDGE FLIRTINI
3 Mr T & Mrs L Jones: CH GWYNDARA SERENDIPITY (A.I).
50 Challenge Dog
Ms C Paine: CH TULLANE TEMPRANILLO
50A Challenge Bitch
Mr L & Mrs A Hearn: CH PENDORIC FIRE ANYTHYME
51 Reserve Challenge Dog
Mr T & Mrs L Jones: CH GWYNDARA ONE MAN SHOW (A.I).
51A Reserve Challenge Bitch
Mrs B & Miss S Martin: CH MARTINRIDGE FLIRTINI
90 Best of Breed
Ms C Paine: CH TULLANE TEMPRANILLO
91 Runner Up to Best of Breed
Mr L & Mrs A Hearn: CH PENDORIC FIRE ANYTHYME
96 Best Puppy
Mrs M Scott, Ms J Scott & Mr T Atkinson: NAUVOO AT SIENNA