2020 ROYAL MELBOURNE SHOW Announcement

April 29th, 2020 by Gail

 

 

Royal Melbourne Show 2020 cancelled: Decision to cancel due to ...

 

Parere Penale esame Avvocato 2018: trovate le differenze!

 

2020 Royal Melbourne Show CANCELLED due to COVID-19

 

 

 

Due to the continuing coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, in particular, the social distancing measures and mass gathering restrictions in place, The Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria (RASV) has made the decision to cancel the 2020 Royal Melbourne Show in the best interests of public health.

The RASV has proudly presented the Royal Melbourne Show since 1855. The Royal Melbourne Show has only been called off on two occasions in its 165-year history. First, when Melbourne Showgrounds was requisitioned for the war effort in 1915 and again in WWII between 1940-1945.

The COVID-19 health crisis is unprecedented and the ongoing social distancing measures and mass gathering restrictions mean that we are unable to plan and deliver the 2020 Royal Melbourne Show.

The RASV recognises the importance to decide on the 2020 Royal Melbourne Show now, as many sponsors, exhibitors, and competitors spend months preparing for the Show.

The RASV relies on hundreds of volunteers including committees, judges, stewards and more, who give so generously of their time each year for the Royal Melbourne Show, many of whom take annual leave or time away from their farm. We are fortunate to have an incredibly passionate and supportive community involved each year and during these uncertain times we wanted to give everyone as much notice as possible.

The announcement follows the cancellation of the Adelaide Royal, Brisbane Ekka and Sydney Royal Easter Show earlier this year, all in response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The Royal Melbourne Show is Victoria’s largest and most iconic annual community event, attracting around 450,000 visitors over 11 days each year and contributes more than $244 million in value to the State of Victoria’s economy annually.

The Royal Melbourne Show provides a unique and valuable platform to promote and celebrate excellence in agriculture with thousands of agricultural exhibitors from rural and regional Victoria coming together at Melbourne Showgrounds.

While the gates will not open this September, the RASV will continue to promote and celebrate food and agriculture, cultivate events and strengthen communities.

The RASV is exploring alternative opportunities to present some of the traditional and much-loved elements of the Royal Melbourne Show online in an all-new virtual experience, along with creating new events and celebrations to support food and agricultural producers.

The RASV thanks the Victorian community for their support and looks forward to bringing everyone together to celebrate the Royal Melbourne Show when it returns bigger and better in 2021 from Thursday 23 September to Sunday 3 October at Melbourne Showgrounds.

 

 

.


 

 

Posted in Uncategorized | No Comments »

ANNOUNCEMENT COVID-19

March 23rd, 2020 by Gail

 

 

In a show of unity, every ANKC Ltd Member Body has taken positive action in response to COVID-19, all decisions have been taken in consultation with, and in line with directives of their respective State or Territory Government.

It is therefore announced, in response to the COVID-19 situation,

the cancellation and postponement of ALL EVENTS

until at least 30 April 2020. 

The situation will be reviewed on 15 April 2020.

 

 

.


 

Posted in Uncategorized | No Comments »

PHOTO OF THE WEEK as at 14 March 2020

March 14th, 2020 by Gail

Happy St Patrick's Day

 

.


 

Posted in Photo of the Week | No Comments »

SHOW RESULTS as at 15 March 2020

March 14th, 2020 by Gail

We welcome and encourage ALL irish setter show results for publication – however when submitting please forward ALL awards :
i.e. DCC/BCC/BOB/RUBOB/Reserves/any IN GROUP/IN SHOW placements


As always, any errors are purely unintentional… please advise of any mistakes for correction
Thank you to all persons submitting show results and/or photos for publication


 

 

Sunday 15 March 2020

TWEED RIVER CANINE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Murwillumbah Showgrounds, New South Wales.     Judge : Mr M Arthur  

DOG CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED/BEST OPEN IN GROUP

SUP CH EIREANNMADA VERSACE (Browne/Sanney) 

BITCH CHALLENGE/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

CH EIREANNMADA NINA RICCI (Browne/Ward)

Reserve Dog

EIREANNMADA MOON RIVER (Nowlan/Sanney)

Reserve Bitch 

EIREANNMADA CATHRYN SOPHIA (Browne)

.

 

Sunday 15 March 2020

PAKENHAM A & H SOCIETY CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at KCC Park, Skye, Victoria.   Judge : Mr A Burt  

DOG CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED/BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP/BEST JUNIOR IN SHOW

CH EIREAN IN TO MY ARMS (AI) (Anderson)

BITCH CHALLENGE/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

CH EIREAN WAITING FOR ME (AI) (Hearn)

Reserve Dog

no other

Reserve Bitch 

EIREAN ALWAYS ON MY MIND (AI) (Anderson)

.

 

Sunday 15 March 2020

SOVEREIGN CITY KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Ballarat, country Victoria.   Judge : Ms V McLaughlin 

BITCH CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

COMHLUADER BORN TO TRY (Govan)

DOG CHALLENGE

none

Reserve Dog

n/a

Reserve Bitch

no other

 .

 

 

Saturday 14 March 2020

TWEED RIVER CANINE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Murwillumbah Showgrounds, New South Wales.     Judge : Mrs S Foster (Sth Aust)  

DOG CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED/BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP

SUP CH EIREANNMADA VERSACE (Browne/Sanney) 

BITCH CHALLENGE/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

CH EIREANNMADA NINA RICCI (Browne/Ward)

Reserve Dog

no other

Reserve Bitch 

no other

 

.

Saturday 14 March 2020

ELTHAM & DISTRICT KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at KCC Park, Skye, Victoria.   Judge : Mr M Clarke

BITCH CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

SUP CH RHIANNON SCIENCE N FAITH (Scott/Scott)

Reserve Bitch/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

CH RHIANNON RED LETTER DAY (Scott/Scott)

DOG CHALLENGE

CH RHIANNON CODE RED (Scott/Scott)

Reserve Dog

no other

.

 

Friday 13 March 2020

TWEED RIVER CANINE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Murwillumbah Showgrounds, New South Wales.     Judge : Mrs N Abela (NSW)   

BITCH CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

EIREANNMADA CATHRYN SOPHIA (Browne)

DOG CHALLENGE/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED/BEST MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP

EIREANNMADA MOON RIVER (Nowlan/Sanney)

Reserve Dog

SUP CH EIREANNMADA VERSACE (Browne/Sanney) 

Reserve Bitch 

no other 

.

 

 

 

 


 

Posted in Show Results | No Comments »

PHOTO OF THE WEEK as at 9 March 2020

March 9th, 2020 by Gail

 

 

.


 

Posted in Announcement | No Comments »

SHOW RESULTS as at 9 March 2020

March 9th, 2020 by Gail


We welcome and encourage ALL irish setter show results for publication – however when submitting please forward ALL awards :
i.e. DCC/BCC/BOB/RUBOB/Reserves/any IN GROUP/IN SHOW placements


As always, any errors are purely unintentional… please advise of any mistakes for correction
Thank you to all persons submitting show results and/or photos for publication


 

 

Monday 9 March 2020

WARRAGUL & DISTRICT KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Darnum, country Victoria.   Judge PM SHOW : Mrs P Brown (Qld)

DOG CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED/BEST JUNIOR  IN GROUP/BEST JUNIOR IN SHOW

CH EIREAN IN TO MY ARMS (AI) (Anderson)

BITCH CHALLENGE/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

CH EIREAN WAITING FOR ME (AI) (Hearn)

Reserve Dog

no other

Reserve Bitch

EIREAN ALWAYS ON MY MIND (AI) (Anderson)

 

.

Monday 9 March 2020

WARRAGUL & DISTRICT KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Darnum, country Victoria.   Judge AM SHOW : Ms J Oliver

DOG CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED/BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP

CH EIREAN IN TO MY ARMS (AI) (Anderson)

BITCH CHALLENGE/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED/BEST AUST BRED IN GROUP

CH EIREAN WAITING FOR ME (AI) (Hearn)

Reserve Dog

no other

Reserve Bitch

EIREAN ALWAYS ON MY MIND (AI) (Anderson)

 

DOG CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED/BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP
CH EIREAN IN TO MY ARMS (AI) (Anderson)

 

 

.

Sunday 6 March 2020

YARRAM & DISTRICT CANINE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Yarram, country Victoria.   Judge : Mr P Danaher (Sth Aust)

DOG CHALLENGE

BITCH CHALLENGE

Reserve Dog

Reserve Bitch

 

.

 

Saturday 7 March 2020

YARRAM & DISTRICT CANINE CLUB INAUGURAL CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Yarram, country Victoria.   Judge : Prof R Crouch (Sth Aust)

DOG CHALLENGE/ BEST OF BREED

EIREAN IT WASN’T ME (AI) (Cook)

BITCH CHALLENGE/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

CH JASPEREL DIVINE CONTRAVENTION (Robinson)

Reserve Dog

GR CH JASPEREL DIVINE COMEDY (Robinson)

Reserve Bitch

CH JASPEREL DIVINE CONTRADICTION (Robinson)

 

 

.


Posted in Show Results | No Comments »

CRUFTS 2020 CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

March 6th, 2020 by Gail

UK Results

 

 

 

CRUFTS 2020 CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

5 – 8 March 2020,

held at The NEC Birmingham, UK.

 

 

IRISH SETTER BREED & CLASS RESULTS

Judge(s): MR B LIMPUS(Dogs) – MRS J M LORRIMER(Bitches)

 

BITCH CHALLENGE CERTIFICATE & BEST OF BREED & BEST EXHIBIT IN GUNDOG GROUP: 
SH CH/IR SH CH GWENDARIFF COCO NUT CREAM CW’18
Bitch – Owner:  MRS D M ARMITAGE

BEST PUPPY :  GWENDARIFF’S UP TO SOMTHIN 
Bitch – Owner:  MRS L MUIR

DOG CHALLENGE CERTIFICATE :  SH CH GWENDARIFF THYME BOMB AT JACWILINS JW
Dog – Owner:  MR W J & MRS J S WILLIS

RESERVE DOG CHALLENGE CERTIFICATE :  SH CH BARDONHILL ETERNAL FLAME AMONG AMBERLIGHT JW
Dog – Owner:  MR & MRS P LUCAS

RESERVE BITCH CHALLENGE CERTIFICATE : LYNWOOD ABRACADABRA JW
Bitch – Owner:  MR R C & MRS J P MUGFORD

BEST VETERAN : SH CH THENDARA POT NOODLE JW
Dog – Owner:  MRS D & MR J N MILLIGAN-BOTT & BOTT


 

Veteran – Dog
Entries: 16 Abs: 4

1st SH CH THENDARA POT NOODLE JW (MRS D & MR J N MILLIGAN-BOTT & BOTT)

2nd CIE/CZ/CZGCH/CMKU/MULTI CH ABANDINUS ELIMAR DOUBRAVA [ATC AP01548CZE] WW15 ( MRS L & MR V SVOBODOVA & SVOBODA)

3rd SH CH SH CH AMBLIN’S SWEET WILLIAM (MRS P MITCHELL)

Res CAISPERN LORENZO WITH SHUSHANA JW SHCM (MR & MRS H A M COHEN)

VHC  CAISPERN POLONIUS (MRS G O’CONNOR)

Minor Puppy – Dog
Entries: 1 Abs: 0

1st OAKDENE SHOW ME THE MONEY THENDARA (IMP BEL) (MRS D, MR J N, MR W & MRS A MILLIGAN-BOTT, BOTT & )

Puppy – Dog
Entries: 10 Abs: 0

1st  SUTERESETT RUM TUM TUGGER (MRS T & MISS G GISBY)

2nd  MELMARA MONTALBANO (MR M L C RUSSELL)

3rd  ZAKHANÆS THE RED LE BARON (MRS J C RORKE)

Res  GWENDARIFF BEAM ME UP SCOTTY (MISS J & MRS S E BOYD-MCNEIL & EDWARDS)

VHC  LYNWOOD MERRY MAY KING WITH SHUSHANA (MR & MRS H A M COHEN)

Junior – Dog
Entries: 12 Abs: 2

1st  REDCLYST TOP GUN (MR C & MRS C ANDREWS)

2nd  UNIVERSE OF DOUBTLESS JUSTICE ALL IRISH GOLD POL JUN CH [ATC AX00161POL] ( MS H CICHON)

3rd   REDCLYST PERSHING (MISS H, MR M, MR D G & MRS P A HENDERSON, SZWAJKOW)

Res  GWENDARIFF JUSTALKABOUTME (MR F R & MRS A M MEADOWS)

VHC  BRABROOK NUTCRACKER (S & K GLASTONBURY)

Yearling – Dog
Entries: 17 Abs: 1

1st  GWENDARIFF UCAN’TMISSME BONHOMIE (MRS S E EDWARDS)

2nd   GLENVARNA MONTEREY JW (MR K & MRS E SWAINSTON)

3rd  ORLANSET A NEW FLAME (MR D & MRS K M HEMMINGS)

Res   CILLEIGNE SAMUEL BECKETT FOR PAORRUA CJW19 IR JUN CH [ATC AX00296IKC] (MR P POWER)

VHC  GWENDARIFF I’M FOOL PROOF (MS R RICHARDSON)

Undergraduate – Dog
Entries: 9 Abs: 0

1st  BLAZING BRONZE HAPPY CLAPPY SINGS KONAKAKELA JW (IMP NLD) (MRS P, MRS D & MR G HARRIS, BRIDGWATER & HOEKSEMA)

2nd  THENDARA MARSHMELLO JW (MRS D, MR J & MRS S MILLIGAN-BOTT, BOTT & PYM)

3rd  REDCLYST HEAD FULL OF DREAMS (MRS J MACDONALD)

Res  LYNWOOD LOVE POTION FOR HAVERLEY (MISS A DUFRAT)

VHC  STARATLANTA SHANKLY’S FIRE (MISS S & MISS N A TUPPER & ROSIE)

Graduate – Dog
Entries: 16 Abs: 0

1st  ANLORY DUNCAN JW (MR & MISS NAYLOR & MORRISON)

2nd  DANAWAY DESERT SONG ( MRS G M BAILEY)

3rd  DANWISH ON HIGH (AI) JW (MISS T GARDNER)

Res  RIVERBRUE IMPERIAL SPRITZ (MR R & MRS H HUNNYBUN)

VHC  GWENDARIFF WILLY WONT HE (MRS L J DEWAR)

Post Graduate – Dog
Entries: 21 Abs: 2

1st  FORFARIAN SECRET ADMIRER (MISS J M BOYCE)

2nd  GWENDARIFF D’YA FANCY A FLING WITH COVARNEY (MR G T & MRS K E B CONDRON)

3rd  WYNJILL SNAP DRAGON JW (MRS J E HOLLEY)

Res  REDCLYST MAXIMUS (MRS J MACDONALD)

VHC  SUTERESETT KING OF HEARTS JW (MRS T & MISS G GISBY)

Mid Limit – Dog
Entries: 14 Abs: 3

1st   GWENDARIFF I’M COMIN OUT JW (MRS L & MRS G MUIR & O’CONNOR)

2nd  ANLORY AIDAN JW (MISS J GREENAN)

3rd  GWENDARIFFS RED LIGHT SHOW FARNFIELD (MESSRS ALCORN, STAFFORD & CLAYTON)

Res  PAWSWORD PRICELESS TO KERRYFAIR JW (MRS S & MISSES K, E & T CHORLEY-NEWTON, CHORLEY, F)

VHC  REDCLYST MAXIMUS (MRS J MACDONALD)

Limit – Dog
Entries: 15 Abs: 1

1st  WYNJILL WINNER TAKES ALL (MRS J E HOLLEY)

2nd  PAWSWORD PRAIRIE WIND WITH ALANASETT JW (MR P & MRS F DAVIS)

3rd  COVARNEY MACAROON SHCM (MR D G, MRS H C & MRS A CONDRON & NEEDS)

Res  THENDARA THE WATCHMAKER ( MRS S PYM)

VHC  STRATHMEAD HUCKLEBERRY OF SETTESOLI (MRS J P RUSSELL)

Open – Dog
Entries: 20 Abs: 2

1st  SH CH GWENDARIFF THYME BOMB AT JACWILINS JW (MR W J & MRS J S WILLIS)

2nd  SH CH BARDONHILL ETERNAL FLAME AMONG AMBERLIGHT JW (MR & MRS P LUCAS)

3rd  SH CH/IR SH CH GWENDARIFF WHIPPERSNAPPER JW CW’15 (MR A & MISS D STEWART & RITCHIE-SMITH)

Res  SH CH LANSTARA SPRING MOON (MR G & MRS D ROWBOTTOM)

VHC  INT/MULTI CH PARIS MATCH THENDARA JW (MRS D & MR J, MRS A & MR W MILLIGAN-BOTT, BOTT & L)

Special Working Gundog – Dog
Entries: 1 Abs: 0

1st  INT CH/MULTI CH I’M CJ SZMARAGD MADRA RUA [ATC AS02330POL] (MRS ZIELINSKA)

 

Good Citizen Dog Scheme – Dog
Entries: 10 Abs: 0

1st  ANLORY TAMHIL (MISS J M CHILDS)

2nd  SANDSTREAM JUST A BREEZE WITH RALPHSKI (MISS B HOSKINS)

3rd  REDCLYST BORIS (MR D G & MRS P A PIKE)

Res  DEEVONVILLE SANTANA SHCM (MRS D G HEPPELL)

VHC  STARATLANTA ELLIOTT SHCM (MISS S & MISS N A TUPPER & ROSIE)

 

Veteran – Bitch
Entries: 20 Abs: 7

1st  SH CH SHANDWICK LOVE IN A MIST FOR TELERI JW (MRS P A M CATLING)

2nd  SH CH THENDARA CHASING BOYS TO SUMARIC ( MRS S, MRS D & MR J BEGG, MILLIGAN-BOTT & BOTT)

3rd  CH LYNWOOD HAPPY AS A LARK JW (MR R C & MRS J P MUGFORD)

Res  SH CH/INT CH FAIRHAVEN LOUISE MOUNTBATTEN AT BRAIDMOUNT (IMP SWE) (MS M & MR W HUNTER & BROWN)

VHC  SH CH BARDONHILL PLEASE DONT TEASE QUENSHA JW (MR R P, MR A C & MRS A H BOTT, ALLEN & MORGAN)

Puppy – Bitch
Entries: 11 Abs: 3

1st  GWENDARIFF’S UP TO SOMTHIN (MRS L MUIR)

2nd  GLIMMER NOBLESSE DIAMOND IS FOREVER LOFTY WITH ALOLFRANA (IMP POL) (MRS R D DANKS-KEMISH)

3rd  BEIDGELLA’S DON’T PUSH IT (MR W & MRS D & MISS C BRIDGWATER & GREEN)

Res  QUENSHA FAMILY PORTRAIT FOR TELERI (MRS P A M CATLING)

VHC  STRATHMEAD TATIANA WITH AMBLIN (MRS P MITCHELL)

 

Junior – Bitch
Entries: 17 Abs: 5

1st  BALINTYNE LET IT BE ME (MR D J & MRS G BELL & BARKER-BELL)

2nd  TIROEN TO THE MOON AND BACK (MRS R E & MR N S COX)

3rd  ALOLFRANA LADY MILLION AT RIONORE (AI) (MS S J RANDLE)

Res  FERNSTART ANGEL’S KISS (MISS R BOX)

VHC  GWENDARIFF A GEE AN TEE FOR ME (MISS J TURNER)

 

Yearling – Bitch
Entries: 15 Abs: 1

1st  KERRYFAIR FOXY FOREVER (MRS S & MISSES K & E CHORLEY-NEWTON, CHORLEY & FLI)

2nd  MAJESTYKA INDIAN SUMMER AT CLONAGEERA JW (MRS P J RUTHERFORD)

3rd  GWENDARIFF LOOK THIS WAY TO WYNJILL JW (MRS J E HOLLEY)

Res  FORFARIAN SOO LUSH JW (MRS S & MISSES N & J STURROCK)

VHC  BARDONHILL LOVE OF MY LIFE (MRS M BOTT)

Undergraduate – Bitch
Entries: 14 Abs: 2

1st  ALOLFRANA LADY MILLION AT RIONORE (AI) (MS S J RANDLE)

2nd  SIXOAKS LEADING LADY (MR & MRS J E HEATHER)

3rd  TWOACRES FANTASY (MISS E KASSUBE)

Res  DANAWAY TILLY AT FLINTHILL (MRS F E BARKER)

VHC  QUENSHA DREAM A DREAM (MS C LEWIS)

 

Graduate – Bitch
Entries: 14 Abs: 2

1st  THENDARA CRYSTAL ICE JW (MRS D & MR J N MILLIGAN-BOTT & BOTT)

2nd  KERRIMERE RED RIBBON JW (MR J E & MRS C A SHARMAN & JENNINGS-SHARMAN)

3rd  GWENDARIFF JUST THE TICKET FOR LOCHINDORB (MR R S & MRS M I NICOLSON)

Res  TWOACRES DESTINY (MRS G KENNEDY-SLOANE)

VHC  OAKDENE QUINTESSENTIALY JONOLA (IMP BEL) (MRS I M HILLOCKS)

 

Post Graduate – Bitch
Entries: 22 Abs: 7

1st  TELERI INDIAN SUMMER (AI) JW (MRS P A M CATLING)

2nd  FERNSTART BIRDSONG (MISS R BOX)

3rd  GWENDARIFF ITS NUMERO UNO AT BONHOMIE JW (MRS S E EDWARDS)

Res  BALINTYNE FREDA PAYNE (MR D J & MRS G BELL & BARKER-BELL)

VHC  DELSANTO MISS FREYA (MRS D E MCDONALD)

 

Mid Limit – Bitch
Entries: 14 Abs: 0

1st  LYNWOOD ABRACADABRA JW (MR R C & MRS J P MUGFORD)

2nd  CLONAGEERA BORN TO RUN ( MRS J R & MR J LIPPETT)

3rd  SANDSTREAM SUMMER BREEZE JW (MISS S WATERTON)

Res  BALINTYNE SAY YOU SAY ME (MR D J & MRS G BELL & BARKER-BELL)

VHC  JETSETTER CRISTALLE TO POLMENNOR JW (IMP RUS) (MRS A R ROBERTS)

Limit – Bitch
Entries: 17 Abs: 4

1st  RIVERBRUE KEEPSAKE (MS J E & MR B A EVANS & CROCKER)

2nd  GWENDARIFF RAINBOW GODDESS AT LOCHINDORB (MR R S & MRS M I NICOLSON)

3rd  SAMETSUZ MAK’N HONEY JW (MS M J HENDERSON)

Res  JOANMAS PERFECT LULLABY (MRS J A GILBERT)

VHC  LOCHLORIEN TRUE DETECTIVE IS ANDLEY (MR G & MRS C STEVENSON)

 

Open – Bitch
Entries: 12 Abs: 1

1st  SH CH/IR SH CH GWENDARIFF COCO NUT CREAM CW’18 (MRS D M ARMITAGE)

2nd  SH CH SANGARAH SKYLINE OVER LYNWOOD (IMP HUN) JW (MR R C & MRS J P MUGFORD)

3rd  IR SH CH CORRANROO JUST ONE KISS WITH RIVERSETT CJW 18 JUN CH (MRS G STERRITT)

Res  BLAZING BRONZE BRACE YOURSELVES (M LESIERSE-RAATS)

VHC  CH ZEPHYRE MAYA REDWEED (MR R & MS M BRAUNER & BRAUNEROVA)

 

Special Working Gundog – Bitch
Entries: 7 Abs: 3

1st  CH LYNWOOD HAPPY AS A LARK JW (MR R C & MRS J P MUGFORD)

2nd  CH MYLA V D WESTERHUY [ATC AW00688NLD] (MR R & MS M BRAUNER & BRAUNEROVA)

3rd  CH ZEPHYRE MAYA REDWEED (MR R & MS M BRAUNER & BRAUNEROVA)

Res  PL CH VARMELLO ALL HEAVENS MAGIC [ATC AV03333POL] (MRS ZIELINSKA)

 

Good Citizen Dog Scheme – Bitch
Entries: 8 Abs: 4

1st  SANDSTREAM WELCOME BREEZE JW SHCM (MISS S WATERTON)

2nd  RUBRATINNEH MATOAKA ( MRS D & MR T CAYTON-LEE & LEE)

3rd  ZAKHANÆS DREAM BELIEVER (MRS J C RORKE)

Res  LOGANRISH PAISLEY PARK (MRS H M DOYLE-PAGE)

 

 


 

 

 

 

Posted in Uncategorized | No Comments »

PHOTO OF THE WEEK as at 1 March 2020

February 29th, 2020 by Gail

 

 

 

.


 

Posted in Photo of the Week | No Comments »

SHOW RESULTS as at 1 March 2020

February 29th, 2020 by Gail

We welcome and encourage ALL irish setter show results for publication – however when submitting please forward ALL awards :
i.e. DCC/BCC/BOB/RUBOB/Reserves/any IN GROUP/IN SHOW placements


As always, any errors are purely unintentional… please advise of any mistakes for correction
Thank you to all persons submitting show results and/or photos for publication


 

Sunday 1 March 2020

2020 ACTEWAGL ROYAL CANBERRA CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Mitchell, Australian Capital Territory.   Judge : Mrs K Gorman (UK)

DOG CHALLENGE/BEST OF BREED

CH EIREANNMADA TOTILAS RN (Browne/Paine)

BITCH CHALLENGE/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

EIREANNMADA DIAMANTINA (Waithman/Browne)

Reserve Dog

CH GLENGRAY SOUTHERN COMFORT AT BRODRUGGAN (Gray)

Reserve Bitch

no other

 

 

 

Sunday 1 March 2020

BERWICK ALL BREEDS KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at KCC Park, Skye, Victoria.  Judge : Mr D Barclay 

BITCH CHALLENGE/ BEST OF BREED

CH EIREAN WAITING FOR ME (AI) (Hearn)

DOG CHALLENGE/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

CH EIREAN IN TO MY ARMS (AI) (Anderson)

Reserve Dog

CH EIREAN NEW YORK STATE OF MIND (AI) (Fisher)

Reserve Bitch

SUP CH RHIANNON SCIENCE N FAITH (Scott/Scott)

.

 

 

Saturday 29 February 2020

YARRA GLEN KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at KCC Park, Skye, Victoria.  Judge PM SHOW : Mrs L Jones 

BITCH CHALLENGE/ BEST OF BREED

CH JASPEREL DIVINE CONTRAVENTION (Robinson)

DOG CHALLENGE/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

CH JASPEREL DIVINE COMEDY (Robinson)

Reserve Dog

CH EIREAN NEW YORK STATE OF MIND (AI) (Fisher)

Reserve Bitch

CH JASPEREL DIVINE CONTRADICTION (Robinson)

.

 

Saturday 29 February 2020

YARRA GLEN KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at KCC Park, Skye, Victoria.  Judge AM SHOW : Mr L Hearn 

BITCH CHALLENGE/ BEST OF BREED

CH JASPEREL DIVINE CONTRAVENTION (Robinson)

DOG CHALLENGE/RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED

CH JASPEREL DIVINE COMEDY  (Robinson)

Reserve Dog

EIREAN IT WASN’T ME (AI) (Cook)

Reserve Bitch

CH JASPEREL DIVINE CONTRADICTION (Robinson)

 

 

Saturday 29 February 2020

BURNIE & DISTRICT KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Sheffield, Tasmania.   Judge : PM SHOW Mr G Price (New Zealand)

DOG CHALLENGE/ BEST OF BREED

CH EIREANNMADA THE MISSION (Browne)

BITCH CHALLENGE

none

Reserve Dog

no other

Reserve Bitch

n/a

.

 

Saturday 29 February 2020

BURNIE & DISTRICT KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

held at Sheffield, Tasmania.   Judge : AM SHOW Mr P King (NSW)

DOG CHALLENGE/ BEST OF BREED

CH EIREANNMADA THE MISSION (Browne)

BITCH CHALLENGE

none

Reserve Dog

no other

Reserve Bitch

n/a

 

.


Posted in Show Results | No Comments »

PHOTO OF THE WEEK as at 23 February 2020

February 21st, 2020 by Gail

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Posted in Photo of the Week | No Comments »

« Previous Entries