**About Royal Melbourne Championship Shows



 

..

Irish Setters – The Melbourne Royal

The Royal Melbourne Show has been a signature event in Melbourne since 1848, when it started as a ploughing competition in Moonee Ponds.  Organised by the Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria (RASV), the Show is Victoria’s largest and longest running annual public entertainment event.  It is iconic in its own right, attracting around half a million visitors each year. 2009 will see the 154th Show.

While there’s no doubt the Show has grown with the times, expanding to eleven days and nights. It still retains its connection with the land, featuring some of the largest and most prestigious exhibitions of animals and rural life in the southern hemisphere.

The Show provides patrons with a chance to experience the very best Victoria has to offer in agricultural competitions and displays, rural lifestyle, leisure activities, entertainment, food, wine, horticulture, showbags, rides and more.

The Melbourne Royal Show hosts the largest and most prestigious All Breeds Dog Show in the southern hemisphere.  Over the 10 day period various breeds are exhibited on specific days, with a panel of international judges officiating.  It is a benched show where the dogs are required to be visible to the general public.  It is a long day, in a hectic and noisy environment with masses of people wanting to pet and talk about our dogs.  Irish setters attract a large audience (of course :-D) and it is an opportunity for us to showcase our beautiful breed.  It is commonplace for exhibitors from various States of Australia to come together to compete and socialise, as this is the most prestigious show in Australia.  The excitement builds as the best of breed winner on the breed judging  day is required to return to compete on General Specials day..the last day of the exhibition.

It is the one all breeds show where irish setter exhibitors from most States of Australia congregate to compete, making it the largest entry of irish setters at any show – except for the Irish Setter Club of Victoria’s Championship Show.

Our beautiful breed has enjoyed great success over the years with many of the Best of Breed winners going on to take out Best In Group, Runner Up in Group or in modern times Group 1-2-3-4. More recently two irish setter dogs have gone on to take out the supreme award – Best In Show. (See list below)

For further information :   http://www.royalshow.com.au/competitions.asp

.

 


.

The Royal Melbourne Show – a little History*

 

The Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria arose from the ashes of the Old Port Phillip Farmers’ Society, which was founded in 1848.  The British Government granted permission for the society to change its title to the “Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria” in 1890.

The first exhibition held on the Ascot Vale “Royal Showgrounds” was in 1883.

The Dog Section is a spectacular part of the Society’s activities.  Undisputedly, the largest dog show in Australasia, the Royal Melbourne Show commences annually mid-September and continues for a period of ten days.   Debatably, the third most prestigious dog show in the world, any exhibitor would be thrilled to win a class.  Taking a Challenge Certificate, Group or In Show award would be a superb effort!

Perhaps the best summation of the show were the comments made by Mr Glen Fancy (USA), General Specials judge of 1976 Royal:

“The organisation is unbelievable. Every detail is looked after. This is the number one best show in the world”

 

* Details attributed to ‘Irish Setter at the Royal Melbourne Show 1889-1987’ by Michael Kelly


 

BEST OF BREED WINNERS

 

2020   Cancelled due to COVID

2019  CH PENDORIC PEREWINKLE (Hearn) (bitch)  Judge : Mr M Forte (Ireland)

2018  CH EIREANNMADA TOTILAS (Browne) (dog) Judge : Mr J Homem De Mello (Portugal)

2017  CH RHIANNON RUNNING RED LIGHTS  (Scott/Scott) (bitch) Judge : Ms V Lyne (Canada)

2016   SUP CH TULLANE POMP AND CEREMONY (Paine) (bitch) Judge : Mr S Lovenkjaer (Denmark)
             (Best Exhibit in Group & BEST IN SHOW)

2015   CH GLENGRAY MOON LOVER (Gray) (dog) Judge : Mr R Oliveira (Portugal)

2014   TULLANE MIGHT N POWER (Paine) (dog)  Judge :  Mr L Catalan (Portugal)

2013   CH MARTINRIDGE FLIRTATIOUS (Browne/Martin) (bitch)  Judge : Mr P Delerue (Portugal)
~           (Best In Group)

2012   AVON FARMS STARS N STRIPES (Imp USA)  (Browne) (dog)   Judge : Mr Richard Meen (Canada)
~           (Best In Group 2nd)

2011    CH RHIANNON CELTIC KISS (Atkinson) (bitch)  Judge : Mr Fernando Quilles (Brazil)

2010   CH MARTINRIDGE WORK O ART (Martin) (dog)  Judge : Mr Satoshi Bessho (Japan)

2009   CH BRODRUGGAN ROGUE TRADER (Stewart) (dog) Judge: Luis Pinto Teixeira (Portugal)

2008   GR CH TULLANE TEMPRANILLO (Paine) (dog) Judge: Mrs Rose Marie Cabion (SAfr)
~           (Best In Group, Best in Show 4th)

2007   CH TULLANE TEMPRANILLO  (Paine) (dog) Judge: E Bajona (Can)

2006   CH RHIANNON RESPLENDENCE (Scott) (bitch) Judge: Dr T Jakkel (Hungary)

2005   GR CH EIREANNMADA FORTUITOUS (Browne) (dog) Judge: Mrs A Ganami-Kertes
~           (Best in Group 3rd)

2004   CH EIREANNMADA FORTUITOUS (Browne) (dog) Judge: Mrs D Powell
~           (Best In Group 2nd)

2003   CH EIREANNMADA SPRINGTIME (Browne) (bitch) Judge: C De Giuliani
~           (Best In Group)

2002    BRODRUGGAN LOCAL HERO (Stewart) (dog) Judge: J Cole (USA)
~           (Best In Group 4th)

2001   * CH TULLANE FIERY THYME (Paine/Chamberlain) (dog) Judge: H Kamisato (Jap)
~           (Best In Group & BEST IN SHOW)

2000   CH IRISHMOOR KETARI (AI) (Gray) (dog) Judge: W Kirschbaum
~           (Best in Group & Best in Show 4th)

1999   CH EIREANNMADA TOP CLASS (AI) (Blamire/Browne) (dog) Judge: Mrs D MacDonald

1998   * GR CH EIREANNMADA AT TULANE (Paine/Browne) (dog) Judge: M A Martinez (Arg)
~           (Best In Group & BEST IN SHOW)

1997   CH EIREANNMADA AT TULANE (Paine/Browne) (dog) Judge:K Kashiwagi (Jap)
~           (Best In Group)

1996   CH BRAZENWINDS TYRONE (Lawrence) (dog) Judge: J Travers (Ire)
~           (Best In Group 2nd)

1995   CH EIREANNMADA AT TULANE (Paine/Browne) (dog) Judge: Mrs P Gutierrez-Otero (Mex)
~           (Best In Group)

1994   CH QUAILMOOR KISS ME KATE (Caruso/MacKenzie/Bowey) (bitch) Judge: Mrs R Raita
~           (Best In Group)

1993   CH QUAILMOOR INDIAN SUMMER (Hamilton) (bitch) Judge: Mrs D Kodner (USA)

1992   CH TORAIDHE TRUANT BOY (Scott)  Judge: B Giles (New Zealand)

1991   CH QUAILMOOR JUMPIN JACK FLASH (Hamilton) Judge: Mrs B Heller (USA)
~           (Runner Up in Group/Best In Group 2nd)

1990   CH WHERNSIDE CASABLANCA (Grauhund Knls) Judge: T Brody (Hungary)
~           (Best In Group)

1989  CH GLENGRAY SOLOMON (Gray) Judge: Mrs M Nutbeam (Canada)

1988   CH PENDORIC PARADE (Best) Judge: N Moore (USA)

1987   CH QUAILMOOR GEORGIA BROWN (Hamilton) Judge: E Fischer (Germany)
~           (Opposite Sex in Group)

1986   CH REDCRAZE DIVINE MADNESS (Grimsey)  Judge : K Igarashi (Jap)
~           (Best In Group)

1985   CH SEREGON SECOND COMING (IMP USA) (Beyer) Judge : J Tacker (USA)
~           (Best In Group)

1984   CH QUAILMOOR ZEE (Hamilton)   Judge : W Shellenbarger (USA)
~           (Best In Group)

1983  CH TARAGLEN ZENITH (Gorman)  Judge : R Cooper (USA)

1982   AUST & NZ CH EIREANNMADA MONTANA (Browne) Judge : C Aldercreutz (Swed)
~           (Best In Group)

1981   CH BRODRUGGAN FIREWATER (Minett) Judge : Mrs E Thomsen (USA)
~           (Best In Group)

1980   CH TAMALEIGH TAMARIND (Gardiner(Cleland)/Mangos) Judge : T Sato (Japan)
~           (Best In Group)

1979   CH WILANGI RED ALICE (Stewart)  Judge : Dr L Huggins (USA)

1978   CH TARAGLEN ZENITH (Gorman)  Judge : Mrs J Quiros (Arg)

1977   CH SANTARA SHEAMUS (Anderson) Judge : LC (Jimmy) James (UK)

1976   CH REDTREE RANGER (Lawrence)  Judge : G Fancy (USA)
~           (Best In Group)

1975   CH TARRENGLEN ALL AGLOW (Hamilton) Mrs T Stevenson (USA)
~           (Best In Group)

1974     CH COLCLOUGH ZARA (Gallus)   Judge : LL DeGroen (NSW)
~           (Opposite Sex In Group)

1973   CH GREGLYNN GARRYOWEN (Waldron)  Judge : J Tacker (USA)

1972   CH TARAGLEN TOCCATA  (McCarthy)  Judge : Mrs C Lindhe (Swed)
~           (Best In Group)

1971

1970   CH JILJERNDI KIMBERLEY JEM –  Judge : Mr LC (Jimmy) James (UK)

 

* Best In Show winner (go to FAMILY ALBUM to view photos)

 .


 

Interesting pages of Royal Melbourne shows of the past …

 

2019 Royal Melbourne Show – Judge : Mr M Forte (Ireland)

2018 Royal Melbourne Show – Judge : Mr J Homem De Mello (Portugal)

2017 Royal Melbourne Show – Judge : Ms V Lyne (Canada)

2016 Royal Melbourne Show – Judge : Mr S Lovenkjaer (Denmark)

2014 Royal Melbourne Show – Judge : Mr L Catalan (Portugal)

2013 Royal Melbourne Show – Judge : Mr P Delerue (Portugal)

2012 Royal Melbourne Show – Judge : Mr R Meen (Canada)

2011 Royal Melbourne Show – Judge : Mr F Quilles (Brazil)

2010 Royal Melbourne Show – Judge : Mr S Bessho (Japan)

2009 Royal Melbourne Show – Judge : Mr L Teixeira (Portugal)

2008 Royal Melbourne Show – Judge : Mrs R Cabion (Sth Africa)

1977 Royal Melbourne Show – Judge : Mr LC (Jimmy) James

1970 Royal Melbourne Show  – Judge :  Mr LC (Jimmy) James 

 

 

 


 

A photographic selection of past winners:

 

 

996849_10152006360663327_231980710_n.jpg Henry lawrence and tyronne 1996 melb roy group 2

1996 DCC/Best of Breed/Best in Group 2nd
CH BRAZENWINDS TYRONE

 

ty 1980 royal cropped

1980 DCC/Best of Breed/Best in Exhibit in Group
CH TAMALEIGH TAMARIND

BOB MELBOURNE ROYAL 2009

2009 DCC/Best of Breed
CH BRODRUGGAN ROGUE TRADER

 

kiss me kate again

1994 BCC/BOB/Best In Group
CH QUAILMOOR KISS ME KATE

 

0036

2007 & 2008 DCC/Best of Breed
GR CH TULLANE TEMPRANILLO

At Boys Standing 1

1997 Reserve Dog (left) GR CH EIREANNMADA AT HARVARD &
DCC/BOB/Best In Group (right) GR CH EIREANNMADA AT TULANE

tui3

1995 DCC/BOB/Best in Group
GR CH EIRANNMADA AT TULANE

BIS great cropped DSCF0058

2001 DCC/BOB/Best In Group/Best In Show
GR CH TULLANE FIERY THYME

 

SpringbodycropP1010189

2003 BCC/BOB/Best In Group
GR CH EIREANNMADA SPRINGTIME

1991 royal Quailmoor Jumpin Jack flash

1991 DCC/Runner Up In Group
CH QUAILMOOR JUMPIN JACK FLASH

1993 Royal Quailmoor Indian Summer

1993 BCC/Best Of Breed
CH QUAILMOOR INDIAN SUMMER

2000 Royal Ketari

2000 DCC/BOB/Best in Group/Best In Show 4th
GR CH IRISHMOOR KETARI (AI)

Royal 1999 E Top Class

1999 DCC/Best Of Breed
CH EIREANNMADA TOP CLASS (AI)

1982 Royal Montana

1982 DCC/BOB/Best In Group
AUST & NZ CH EIREANNMADA MONTANA

2004 Royal Gr2 Fortuitous

2004 DCC/BOB/Best In Group 2
GR CH EIREANNMADA FORTUITOUS

2004 & 2005 Royal Fortuitous

2005 DCC/BOB/Best In Group 3
GR CH EIREANNMADA FORTUITOUS

..